Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPACT1

On balance, would you say that the overall impact of the (Katrina) evacuees on Houston has been a good thing for the city or a bad thing for the city? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) A bad thing
  1) A good thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 130 17% 17% -1.69
A bad thing 357 46.7% 63.7% -.27
A good thing 278 36.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 13.2%
18
14.3%
24
16.7%
39
22.2%
48
17.1%
129
A bad thing 52.2%
71
44.6%
75
41.9%
98
50.0%
108
46.7%
352
A good thing 34.6%
47
41.1%
69
41.5%
97
27.8%
60
36.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 15.7%
57
22.2%
38
14.7%
28
14.3%
1
12.5%
3
16.8%
127
A bad thing 49.7%
180
41.5%
71
46.8%
89
42.9%
3
33.3%
8
46.6%
351
A good thing 34.5%
125
36.3%
62
38.4%
73
42.9%
3
54.2%
13
36.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 20.5%
68
13.4%
29
16.7%
1
16.0%
20
10.8%
7
16.8%
125
A bad thing 47.6%
158
45.2%
98
50.0%
3
41.6%
52
55.4%
36
46.6%
347
A good thing 31.9%
106
41.5%
90
33.3%
2
42.4%
53
33.8%
22
36.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 15.6%
53
18.1%
77
17.0%
130
A bad thing 42.6%
145
49.9%
212
46.7%
357
A good thing 41.8%
142
32.0%
136
36.3%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 15.2%
44
19.1%
48
10.6%
16
15.6%
108
A bad thing 51.0%
148
43.8%
110
45.7%
69
47.3%
327
A good thing 33.8%
98
37.1%
93
43.7%
66
37.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 25.0%
15
14.0%
24
19.5%
42
14.6%
27
4.2%
1
17.1%
18
16.7%
127
A bad thing 48.3%
29
53.2%
91
47.9%
103
44.3%
82
54.2%
13
35.2%
37
46.7%
355
A good thing 26.7%
16
32.7%
56
32.6%
70
41.1%
76
41.7%
10
47.6%
50
36.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share