Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INCOME1

Please stop me when I reach the category that includes your total household income in [the past year]; that is, the income for all members of the household during the past year. (82-87)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) $10,000 or less
  2) $10,001 to $20,000
  3) $20,001 to $35,000
  4) $35,001 to $50,000
  5) $50,001 to $75,000
  6) More than $75,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 332 10.2% 10.2% -1.89
$10,000 or less 607 18.7% 28.9% -.84
$10,001 to $20,000 636 19.6% 48.5% -.32
$20,001 to $35,000 547 16.9% 65.4% .2
$35,001 to $50,000 535 16.5% 81.9% .72
$50,001 to $75,000 366 11.3% 93.2% 1.24
More than $75,000 222 6.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
61
7.3%
89
12.1%
73
18.1%
74
9.3%
297
$10,000 or less 23.7%
230
11.2%
136
13.0%
78
38.5%
157
18.8%
601
$10,001 to $20,000 24.1%
234
19.2%
234
16.6%
100
16.2%
66
19.8%
634
$20,001 to $35,000 17.8%
172
18.5%
225
16.9%
102
10.8%
44
17.0%
543
$35,001 to $50,000 17.0%
165
20.7%
252
14.8%
89
7.1%
29
16.7%
535
$50,001 to $75,000 8.0%
78
14.5%
177
15.0%
90
5.1%
21
11.5%
366
More than $75,000 3.0%
29
8.5%
104
11.6%
70
4.2%
17
6.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
1217
100.0%
602
100.0%
408

3196


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 10.1%
227
8.2%
44
11.0%
34
20.0%
9
9.2%
6
10.0%
320
$10,000 or less 12.4%
279
36.4%
196
32.3%
100
24.4%
11
16.9%
11
18.6%
597
$10,001 to $20,000 18.0%
405
23.6%
127
27.1%
84
8.9%
4
18.5%
12
19.7%
632
$20,001 to $35,000 17.7%
397
14.7%
79
15.8%
49
13.3%
6
20.0%
13
17.0%
544
$35,001 to $50,000 19.4%
436
11.0%
59
6.1%
19
17.8%
8
12.3%
8
16.5%
530
$50,001 to $75,000 13.7%
307
5.0%
27
5.5%
17
11.1%
5
13.8%
9
11.4%
365
More than $75,000 8.7%
196
1.1%
6
2.3%
7
4.4%
2
9.2%
6
6.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
2247
100.0%
538
100.0%
310
100.0%
45
100.0%
65

3205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
184
10.0%
78
14.5%
8
9.9%
18
9.6%
27
9.8%
315
$10,000 or less 18.7%
358
19.9%
155
12.7%
7
25.4%
46
13.6%
38
18.8%
604
$10,001 to $20,000 19.6%
375
21.5%
167
12.7%
7
18.8%
34
17.9%
50
19.7%
633
$20,001 to $35,000 17.3%
331
15.7%
122
14.5%
8
16.6%
30
18.9%
53
16.9%
544
$35,001 to $50,000 16.4%
314
15.8%
123
14.5%
8
17.1%
31
18.9%
53
16.5%
529
$50,001 to $75,000 11.6%
222
11.6%
90
18.2%
10
7.7%
14
10.7%
30
11.4%
366
More than $75,000 6.9%
133
5.4%
42
12.7%
7
4.4%
8
10.4%
29
6.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1917
100.0%
777
100.0%
55
100.0%
181
100.0%
280

3210


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
122
12.2%
208
10.2%
330
$10,000 or less 15.6%
239
21.5%
366
18.7%
605
$10,001 to $20,000 19.5%
298
19.7%
335
19.6%
633
$20,001 to $35,000 18.1%
277
15.9%
270
16.9%
547
$35,001 to $50,000 17.8%
273
15.2%
259
16.5%
532
$50,001 to $75,000 12.4%
190
10.3%
175
11.3%
365
More than $75,000 8.6%
132
5.3%
90
6.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1531
100.0%
1703

3234


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.2%
141
8.1%
87
8.7%
49
9.1%
277
$10,000 or less 17.8%
246
14.6%
158
22.6%
128
17.6%
532
$10,001 to $20,000 18.6%
257
20.8%
224
21.6%
122
19.9%
603
$20,001 to $35,000 15.7%
217
18.5%
200
19.3%
109
17.4%
526
$35,001 to $50,000 17.1%
237
18.1%
195
16.1%
91
17.3%
523
$50,001 to $75,000 12.4%
172
12.4%
134
8.1%
46
11.6%
352
More than $75,000 8.2%
113
7.5%
81
3.7%
21
7.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
1079
100.0%
566

3028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.2%
64
11.0%
94
9.0%
80
7.9%
51
10.1%
11
9.3%
27
10.1%
327
$10,000 or less 45.5%
205
22.5%
192
15.8%
140
7.2%
46
6.4%
7
5.5%
16
18.7%
606
$10,001 to $20,000 23.9%
108
24.6%
210
19.7%
175
15.1%
97
16.5%
18
9.3%
27
19.6%
635
$20,001 to $35,000 8.4%
38
19.6%
168
19.9%
177
17.6%
113
9.2%
10
13.8%
40
16.9%
546
$35,001 to $50,000 5.1%
23
13.5%
115
20.5%
182
21.2%
136
21.1%
23
19.3%
56
16.5%
535
$50,001 to $75,000 2.4%
11
5.5%
47
10.4%
92
19.3%
124
17.4%
19
24.8%
72
11.3%
365
More than $75,000 0.4%
2
3.4%
29
4.7%
42
11.8%
76
19.3%
21
17.9%
52
6.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
855
100.0%
888
100.0%
643
100.0%
109
100.0%
290

3236

Bookmark and Share