Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INPORN

Agree/Disagree: It should be legal for adults to buy sexually explicit films to view in their homes. (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 1.5% 1.5% -3.4
Disagree 118 28.6% 30.1% -1.38
Agree 288 69.9% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
2.1%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Disagree 20.0%
30
24.6%
35
34.3%
24
59.6%
28
28.6%
117
Agree 79.3%
119
73.2%
104
62.9%
44
40.4%
19
69.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
1.3%
1
3.6%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Disagree 26.7%
78
34.2%
27
28.6%
8
80.0%
4
14.3%
1
28.7%
118
Agree 72.3%
211
64.6%
51
67.9%
19
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
69.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Disagree 32.2%
87
24.7%
22
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
9.1%
2
28.6%
118
Agree 67.0%
181
71.9%
64
100.0%
6
68.0%
17
90.9%
20
69.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
6
Disagree 23.3%
41
32.6%
77
28.6%
118
Agree 74.4%
131
66.5%
157
69.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Disagree 34.2%
53
24.8%
36
17.3%
14
27.0%
103
Agree 64.5%
100
74.5%
108
82.7%
67
72.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.5%
6
Disagree 56.5%
39
37.1%
33
19.5%
22
18.2%
14
5.3%
1
20.0%
9
28.6%
118
Agree 40.6%
28
61.8%
55
79.6%
90
80.5%
62
94.7%
18
77.8%
35
69.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share