Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTERNAL

Agree/Disagree: Latin American unrest is due more to internal problems than to the activities of outside communists. (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 67 16.3% 16.3% -1.8
Disagree 141 34.2% 50.5% -.45
Agree 204 49.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 11.3%
17
17.6%
25
11.4%
8
34.0%
16
16.1%
66
Disagree 33.3%
50
39.4%
56
30.0%
21
27.7%
13
34.2%
140
Agree 55.3%
83
43.0%
61
58.6%
41
38.3%
18
49.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 15.1%
44
20.3%
16
14.3%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
66
Disagree 34.2%
100
31.6%
25
39.3%
11
60.0%
3
28.6%
2
34.3%
141
Agree 50.7%
148
48.1%
38
46.4%
13
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
49.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 17.4%
47
13.5%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
13.6%
3
16.3%
67
Disagree 35.6%
96
36.0%
32
16.7%
1
16.0%
4
36.4%
8
34.2%
141
Agree 47.0%
127
50.6%
45
83.3%
5
64.0%
16
50.0%
11
49.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
22
19.1%
45
16.3%
67
Disagree 35.2%
62
33.5%
79
34.2%
141
Agree 52.3%
92
47.5%
112
49.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 14.8%
23
9.0%
13
18.5%
15
13.4%
51
Disagree 40.0%
62
39.3%
57
22.2%
18
36.0%
137
Agree 45.2%
70
51.7%
75
59.3%
48
50.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 36.2%
25
20.2%
18
10.6%
12
9.1%
7
5.3%
1
8.9%
4
16.3%
67
Disagree 18.8%
13
39.3%
35
36.3%
41
37.7%
29
36.8%
7
35.6%
16
34.2%
141
Agree 44.9%
31
40.4%
36
53.1%
60
53.2%
41
57.9%
11
55.6%
25
49.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share