Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTERNET

IF "YES" (USECHIPS): Do you have access to the Internet? (00, 02, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .3% .3% -6.19
No 137 9.3% 9.6% -2.93
Yes 1327 90.4% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
No 8.4%
22
10.2%
52
7.6%
29
11.2%
22
9.2%
125
Yes 91.6%
241
89.8%
459
91.9%
352
87.8%
172
90.5%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
511
100.0%
383
100.0%
196

1353


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 6.1%
50
11.2%
28
18.9%
47
8.9%
5
8.9%
4
9.4%
134
Yes 93.8%
774
88.4%
220
80.7%
201
91.1%
51
91.1%
41
90.4%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
249
100.0%
249
100.0%
56
100.0%
45

1424


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 7.8%
48
13.3%
54
5.3%
1
8.3%
20
7.5%
11
9.4%
134
Yes 91.7%
562
86.5%
351
94.7%
18
91.7%
221
92.5%
135
90.3%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
406
100.0%
19
100.0%
241
100.0%
146

1425


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
No 7.4%
53
11.2%
84
9.3%
137
Yes 92.6%
665
88.3%
661
90.4%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
749

1467


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No 9.0%
56
6.6%
31
8.4%
21
8.0%
108
Yes 90.8%
565
93.2%
437
91.2%
229
91.7%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
469
100.0%
251

1342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 28.6%
24
16.7%
44
9.2%
40
4.2%
17
6.4%
3
3.2%
7
9.3%
135
Yes 69.0%
58
83.3%
219
90.5%
392
95.6%
389
93.6%
44
96.8%
213
90.4%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
263
100.0%
433
100.0%
407
100.0%
47
100.0%
220

1454

Bookmark and Share