Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTETH

Ethnicity of the interviewer (03-10)
  -1) Refused
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 34 .6% .6% -2.92
Anglo 1868 33.9% 34.5% -.99
Black 2141 38.8% 73.3% -.03
Hispanic 964 17.5% 90.8% .93
Asian 355 6.4% 97.2% 1.9
Other 155 2.8% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.6%
8
0.6%
32
Anglo 27.3%
268
32.6%
436
37.0%
590
38.4%
491
34.4%
1785
Black 36.2%
356
36.7%
491
41.3%
659
39.7%
508
38.8%
2014
Hispanic 24.7%
243
20.3%
271
14.1%
225
13.2%
169
17.5%
908
Asian 7.2%
71
7.0%
93
5.1%
82
5.2%
67
6.0%
313
Other 3.3%
32
3.0%
40
2.1%
33
2.8%
36
2.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
1337
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1279

5193


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
18
0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
32
Anglo 41.9%
1161
29.5%
315
22.4%
283
31.1%
46
26.2%
37
34.2%
1842
Black 37.5%
1039
50.1%
535
33.3%
420
29.1%
43
39.7%
56
38.8%
2093
Hispanic 12.5%
347
11.0%
117
34.7%
438
9.5%
14
14.2%
20
17.4%
936
Asian 6.0%
165
6.3%
67
4.9%
62
25.0%
37
8.5%
12
6.4%
343
Other 1.5%
42
2.6%
28
4.1%
52
5.4%
8
10.6%
15
2.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
2772
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1263
100.0%
148
100.0%
141

5391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
17
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
34
Anglo 38.0%
978
29.8%
439
38.7%
24
28.8%
200
31.2%
161
33.9%
1802
Black 40.9%
1052
32.8%
484
30.6%
19
43.9%
305
40.3%
208
38.9%
2068
Hispanic 13.1%
338
25.9%
382
17.7%
11
15.9%
110
17.6%
91
17.5%
932
Asian 5.0%
129
6.9%
102
11.3%
7
9.5%
66
6.2%
32
6.3%
336
Other 2.3%
59
3.7%
55
1.6%
1
1.6%
11
4.3%
22
2.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
2573
100.0%
1475
100.0%
62
100.0%
694
100.0%
516

5320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
13
0.5%
16
0.5%
29
Anglo 33.4%
849
34.3%
1019
33.9%
1868
Black 39.4%
1001
38.4%
1140
38.8%
2141
Hispanic 17.0%
433
17.9%
531
17.5%
964
Asian 6.9%
176
6.0%
179
6.4%
355
Other 2.7%
68
2.9%
87
2.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
2540
100.0%
2972

5512


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
13
0.3%
6
0.9%
9
0.6%
28
Anglo 35.7%
747
33.4%
616
31.8%
305
34.1%
1668
Black 38.3%
800
38.3%
706
38.5%
370
38.3%
1876
Hispanic 17.2%
360
18.2%
336
19.1%
183
18.0%
879
Asian 5.5%
116
7.1%
131
7.0%
67
6.4%
314
Other 2.6%
55
2.6%
48
2.7%
26
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2091
100.0%
1843
100.0%
960

4894


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.6%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
1.2%
2
1.5%
11
0.6%
34
Anglo 21.1%
102
32.8%
376
36.3%
591
36.9%
489
39.6%
65
32.9%
238
34.0%
1861
Black 31.6%
153
38.7%
443
38.4%
625
41.0%
543
38.4%
63
40.9%
296
38.8%
2123
Hispanic 37.0%
179
18.8%
215
16.1%
262
13.1%
174
15.9%
26
12.8%
93
17.4%
949
Asian 4.1%
20
5.7%
65
6.4%
104
6.7%
89
4.3%
7
9.0%
65
6.4%
350
Other 5.4%
26
3.4%
39
2.5%
40
1.9%
25
0.6%
1
2.9%
21
2.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
1145
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1325
100.0%
164
100.0%
724

5469

Bookmark and Share