Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTMARR1

If a close relative of yours wanted to marry a non-[R's ethnicity], would you approve or disapprove? (95, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disapprove
  1) Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.)
  2) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 46 3.6% 3.6% -2.85
Disapprove 191 14.9% 18.5% -1.71
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 122 9.5% 28.1% -.57
Approve 919 71.9% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
8
2.1%
10
4.8%
14
5.4%
10
3.4%
42
Disapprove 11.6%
34
11.8%
56
15.6%
46
28.6%
53
15.2%
189
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 6.2%
18
10.1%
48
10.2%
30
13.0%
24
9.6%
120
Approve 79.5%
232
76.0%
361
69.4%
204
53.0%
98
71.8%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
475
100.0%
294
100.0%
185

1246


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
28
2.4%
6
2.9%
8
7.5%
3
6.3%
1
3.6%
46
Disapprove 18.2%
124
16.1%
41
6.8%
19
10.0%
4
12.5%
2
14.9%
190
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 9.7%
66
11.4%
29
8.6%
24
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
122
Approve 68.0%
464
70.2%
179
81.8%
229
75.0%
30
81.3%
13
71.9%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
255
100.0%
280
100.0%
40
100.0%
16

1273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
25
3.2%
12
5.0%
1
5.5%
5
0.9%
1
3.5%
44
Disapprove 17.4%
114
13.9%
52
20.0%
4
12.1%
11
6.9%
8
15.0%
189
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 10.5%
69
9.6%
36
10.0%
2
6.6%
6
6.0%
7
9.5%
120
Approve 68.3%
449
73.3%
275
65.0%
13
75.8%
69
86.2%
100
72.0%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
375
100.0%
20
100.0%
91
100.0%
116

1259


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
21
3.8%
25
3.6%
46
Disapprove 14.9%
93
15.0%
98
14.9%
191
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 10.3%
64
8.9%
58
9.5%
122
Approve 71.4%
445
72.4%
474
71.9%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
655

1278


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
15
2.7%
11
2.7%
6
2.8%
32
Disapprove 17.9%
95
14.3%
58
9.7%
22
15.1%
175
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 9.1%
48
9.1%
37
9.3%
21
9.1%
106
Approve 70.2%
372
73.9%
300
78.3%
177
73.1%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
406
100.0%
226

1162


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
10
2.8%
8
2.7%
10
4.9%
13
1.9%
1
3.2%
4
3.6%
46
Disapprove 18.1%
33
15.8%
45
16.1%
59
13.3%
35
5.6%
3
12.9%
16
15.0%
191
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 8.2%
15
7.7%
22
10.7%
39
8.7%
23
14.8%
8
11.3%
14
9.5%
121
Approve 68.1%
124
73.6%
209
70.5%
258
73.0%
192
77.8%
42
72.6%
90
71.9%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
284
100.0%
366
100.0%
263
100.0%
54
100.0%
124

1273

Bookmark and Share