Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTMARR2

If a close relative of yours wanted to marry an African American [IF R IS BLACK: a Hispanic], would you approve or disapprove? (99, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disapprove
  1) Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.)
  2) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 71 5% 5% -2.59
Disapprove 217 15.3% 20.3% -1.5
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 242 17.1% 37.4% -.41
Approve 888 62.6% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
5
3.6%
14
5.5%
22
7.3%
23
4.6%
64
Disapprove 5.4%
15
11.2%
43
14.4%
58
30.0%
95
15.3%
211
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 10.8%
30
15.1%
58
19.7%
79
20.5%
65
16.8%
232
Approve 82.0%
228
70.1%
269
60.4%
243
42.3%
134
63.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
384
100.0%
402
100.0%
317

1381


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
45
2.6%
7
3.4%
11
3.4%
1
6.1%
4
4.9%
68
Disapprove 21.7%
155
3.6%
10
12.2%
39
10.3%
3
13.6%
9
15.4%
216
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 16.8%
120
22.3%
61
12.9%
41
13.8%
4
18.2%
12
17.0%
238
Approve 55.2%
394
71.5%
196
71.5%
228
72.4%
21
62.1%
41
62.8%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
274
100.0%
319
100.0%
29
100.0%
66

1402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
35
4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
2.4%
3
4.8%
66
Disapprove 19.0%
118
13.7%
56
7.7%
1
12.4%
27
10.5%
13
15.5%
215
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 16.6%
103
17.1%
70
15.4%
2
17.4%
38
15.3%
19
16.7%
232
Approve 58.8%
365
64.6%
265
76.9%
10
66.1%
144
71.8%
89
63.0%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
410
100.0%
13
100.0%
218
100.0%
124

1386


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
27
5.7%
44
5.0%
71
Disapprove 18.0%
116
13.1%
101
15.3%
217
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 17.7%
114
16.6%
128
17.1%
242
Approve 60.2%
388
64.7%
500
62.6%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
773

1418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
28
5.3%
25
2.9%
7
4.7%
60
Disapprove 22.7%
130
11.4%
54
8.2%
20
15.8%
204
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 16.9%
97
15.3%
72
17.6%
43
16.4%
212
Approve 55.5%
318
68.0%
321
71.3%
174
63.1%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
472
100.0%
244

1289


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
6
3.9%
12
5.1%
20
5.4%
19
2.5%
1
7.0%
12
5.0%
70
Disapprove 20.5%
31
16.0%
49
16.5%
65
13.5%
47
15.0%
6
10.5%
18
15.3%
216
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 15.2%
23
13.4%
41
19.6%
77
17.2%
60
22.5%
9
16.4%
28
16.9%
238
Approve 60.3%
91
66.7%
204
58.8%
231
63.9%
223
60.0%
24
66.1%
113
62.8%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
306
100.0%
393
100.0%
349
100.0%
40
100.0%
171

1410

Bookmark and Share