Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTMARR3

If a close relative of yours wanted to marry an African American [IF R IS BLACK: an Anglo], would you approve or disapprove? (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disapprove
  1) Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.)
  2) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 35 5.5% 5.5% -2.53
Disapprove 96 15% 20.4% -1.45
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 129 20.1% 40.6% -.36
Approve 381 59.4% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
2
2.4%
4
6.2%
9
10.4%
11
4.9%
26
Disapprove 9.4%
11
10.7%
18
18.6%
27
26.4%
28
15.7%
84
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 16.2%
19
15.5%
26
22.1%
32
25.5%
27
19.4%
104
Approve 72.6%
85
71.4%
120
53.1%
77
37.7%
40
60.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
168
100.0%
145
100.0%
106

536


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
21
0.9%
1
2.6%
4
16.7%
3
5.6%
1
4.8%
30
Disapprove 21.0%
66
7.8%
9
10.3%
16
11.1%
2
5.6%
1
15.2%
94
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 19.4%
61
19.1%
22
24.5%
38
22.2%
4
5.6%
1
20.3%
126
Approve 52.9%
166
72.2%
83
62.6%
97
50.0%
9
83.3%
15
59.7%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
115
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
12
3.6%
7
12.5%
1
3.7%
5
5.1%
3
4.6%
28
Disapprove 19.2%
40
13.3%
26
12.5%
1
14.2%
19
10.2%
6
15.2%
92
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 18.3%
38
22.1%
43
37.5%
3
17.2%
23
22.0%
13
19.9%
120
Approve 56.7%
118
61.0%
119
37.5%
3
64.9%
87
62.7%
37
60.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
195
100.0%
8
100.0%
134
100.0%
59

604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
13
6.5%
22
5.5%
35
Disapprove 14.9%
45
15.1%
51
15.0%
96
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 21.8%
66
18.7%
63
20.2%
129
Approve 59.1%
179
59.6%
201
59.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
337

640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
15
3.6%
7
3.3%
4
4.7%
26
Disapprove 16.4%
38
16.9%
33
13.0%
16
15.8%
87
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 26.7%
62
16.4%
32
14.6%
18
20.4%
112
Approve 50.4%
117
63.1%
123
69.1%
85
59.1%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
195
100.0%
123

550


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
3
6.7%
9
3.0%
5
8.3%
13
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
5.1%
32
Disapprove 13.3%
10
18.5%
25
13.0%
22
16.7%
26
0.00%
0
13.0%
12
15.2%
95
Ethnicity makes no difference (Vol.) 25.3%
19
11.1%
15
18.9%
32
23.1%
36
0.00%
0
25.0%
23
19.9%
125
Approve 57.3%
43
63.7%
86
65.1%
110
51.9%
81
0.00%
0
59.8%
55
59.8%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
135
100.0%
169
100.0%
156
100.0%
0
100.0%
92

627

Bookmark and Share