Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INVOLVED

How important is it to you personally to be involved in volunteer or civic activities in the community? (94, 01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 1.1% 1.1% -4.24
Not very important 175 13.4% 14.5% -1.64
Somewhat important 555 42.6% 57.1% -.34
Very important 558 42.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
3
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
Not very important 11.6%
32
11.0%
48
17.2%
55
15.5%
33
13.5%
168
Somewhat important 47.6%
131
45.7%
200
37.3%
119
40.8%
87
43.1%
537
Very important 40.4%
111
42.7%
187
44.5%
142
41.8%
89
42.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
438
100.0%
319
100.0%
213

1245


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
6.7%
2
2.4%
1
1.1%
14
Not very important 18.0%
133
6.3%
13
7.3%
20
6.7%
2
11.9%
5
13.4%
173
Somewhat important 46.0%
340
38.5%
80
40.7%
112
30.0%
9
31.0%
13
42.8%
554
Very important 35.2%
260
54.3%
113
50.9%
140
56.7%
17
54.8%
23
42.7%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
208
100.0%
275
100.0%
30
100.0%
42

1294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
13
Not very important 13.4%
93
10.7%
38
7.1%
1
13.3%
15
20.8%
22
13.2%
169
Somewhat important 43.6%
302
44.6%
158
35.7%
5
35.4%
40
42.5%
45
43.0%
550
Very important 42.1%
292
44.1%
156
57.1%
8
48.7%
55
34.9%
37
42.8%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
354
100.0%
14
100.0%
113
100.0%
106

1280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
8
0.9%
6
1.1%
14
Not very important 15.2%
99
11.7%
76
13.4%
175
Somewhat important 44.8%
291
40.5%
264
42.6%
555
Very important 38.8%
252
46.9%
306
42.9%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
652

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
0.8%
10
Not very important 14.8%
77
12.3%
54
13.0%
31
13.6%
162
Somewhat important 41.8%
217
47.5%
208
38.7%
92
43.3%
517
Very important 42.8%
222
39.3%
172
47.1%
112
42.3%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
438
100.0%
238

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.4%
4
4.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
13
Not very important 9.1%
15
16.2%
49
14.5%
56
10.8%
31
12.5%
6
15.1%
16
13.4%
173
Somewhat important 32.3%
53
47.0%
142
43.7%
169
47.7%
137
39.6%
19
31.1%
33
42.7%
553
Very important 57.3%
94
36.8%
111
40.8%
158
40.1%
115
43.8%
21
52.8%
56
42.9%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
302
100.0%
387
100.0%
287
100.0%
48
100.0%
106

1294

Bookmark and Share