Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JAPTRADE

Which of these statements comes closer to your opinion about Japan? [rotate]: "The Japanese use unfair trade practices in competing with American companies"; or: "The U.S. is blaming Japan for its own economic problems." (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Unfair trade practices
  2) U.S.'s own problems

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 55 8.5% 8.5% -2.73
Unfair trade practices 259 40% 48.5% -.4
U.S.'s own problems 333 51.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
8
8.7%
23
9.2%
11
12.8%
12
8.5%
54
Unfair trade practices 39.4%
63
37.7%
100
39.5%
47
48.9%
46
40.1%
256
U.S.'s own problems 55.6%
89
53.6%
142
51.3%
61
38.3%
36
51.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
37
9.8%
8
7.1%
6
20.0%
2
7.7%
1
8.4%
54
Unfair trade practices 40.9%
186
32.9%
27
44.7%
38
30.0%
3
38.5%
5
40.2%
259
U.S.'s own problems 51.0%
232
57.3%
47
48.2%
41
50.0%
5
53.8%
7
51.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
36
6.9%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
3
8.3%
53
Unfair trade practices 42.0%
154
40.2%
76
66.7%
4
25.0%
5
29.8%
17
40.1%
256
U.S.'s own problems 48.2%
177
52.9%
100
33.3%
2
70.0%
14
64.9%
37
51.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
22
10.0%
33
8.5%
55
Unfair trade practices 40.7%
129
39.4%
130
40.0%
259
U.S.'s own problems 52.4%
166
50.6%
167
51.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
23
7.6%
16
5.1%
6
7.5%
45
Unfair trade practices 43.6%
120
39.5%
83
34.2%
40
40.4%
243
U.S.'s own problems 48.0%
132
52.9%
111
60.7%
71
52.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.7%
12
10.4%
17
6.2%
13
5.8%
8
17.4%
4
2.0%
1
8.5%
55
Unfair trade practices 37.7%
23
46.3%
76
43.3%
91
31.2%
43
34.8%
8
34.7%
17
40.0%
258
U.S.'s own problems 42.6%
26
43.3%
71
50.5%
106
63.0%
87
47.8%
11
63.3%
31
51.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share