Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JOB1ST

In terms of what makes a good job, which of the following four items would you say is most important: good pay, intellectual challenge, job security, or contributing to society? (83, 96, 00, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Good pay
  2) Intellectual challenge
  3) Job security
  4) Contributing to society

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 56 2.3% 2.3% -2.75
Good pay 758 31.3% 33.6% -1.05
Intellectual challenge 471 19.4% 53% -.2
Job security 768 31.7% 84.7% .64
Contributing to society 370 15.3% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
7
0.9%
7
2.2%
13
5.1%
20
2.1%
47
Good pay 32.6%
170
33.5%
263
32.1%
186
25.4%
99
31.6%
718
Intellectual challenge 20.7%
108
20.3%
159
20.2%
117
16.2%
63
19.7%
447
Job security 30.9%
161
29.3%
230
29.7%
172
39.3%
153
31.5%
716
Contributing to society 14.4%
75
15.9%
125
15.9%
92
13.9%
54
15.2%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
784
100.0%
580
100.0%
389

2274


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
32
2.4%
10
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.2%
53
Good pay 28.1%
388
39.9%
166
34.9%
158
21.8%
12
30.7%
23
31.4%
747
Intellectual challenge 24.9%
343
9.6%
40
11.7%
53
27.3%
15
12.0%
9
19.3%
460
Job security 30.5%
421
32.9%
137
33.6%
152
32.7%
18
34.7%
26
31.7%
754
Contributing to society 14.1%
195
15.1%
63
17.7%
80
18.2%
10
21.3%
16
15.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
416
100.0%
453
100.0%
55
100.0%
75

2378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
22
1.7%
11
4.2%
1
3.7%
11
2.9%
6
2.2%
51
Good pay 31.6%
366
32.1%
212
37.5%
9
29.2%
88
29.7%
62
31.3%
737
Intellectual challenge 20.2%
234
17.7%
117
16.7%
4
17.9%
54
23.4%
49
19.4%
458
Job security 31.7%
368
33.6%
222
25.0%
6
28.9%
87
31.1%
65
31.8%
748
Contributing to society 14.7%
170
15.0%
99
16.7%
4
20.3%
61
12.9%
27
15.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
661
100.0%
24
100.0%
301
100.0%
209

2355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
26
2.4%
30
2.3%
56
Good pay 33.0%
380
29.7%
377
31.3%
757
Intellectual challenge 20.2%
232
18.8%
239
19.4%
471
Job security 30.6%
352
32.7%
416
31.7%
768
Contributing to society 14.0%
161
16.4%
209
15.3%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1271

2422


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
22
1.3%
10
1.0%
4
1.7%
36
Good pay 30.4%
309
30.1%
224
33.6%
141
30.9%
674
Intellectual challenge 19.1%
194
23.3%
173
18.6%
78
20.4%
445
Job security 34.3%
348
28.1%
209
31.2%
131
31.6%
688
Contributing to society 14.1%
143
17.2%
128
15.7%
66
15.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
744
100.0%
420

2180


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
11
1.5%
8
1.4%
10
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
11
2.0%
49
Good pay 37.5%
121
32.9%
178
32.0%
223
27.1%
143
34.8%
24
27.0%
66
31.5%
755
Intellectual challenge 7.1%
23
13.3%
72
17.7%
123
28.5%
150
39.1%
27
29.5%
72
19.5%
467
Job security 35.3%
114
37.9%
205
36.2%
252
26.8%
141
20.3%
14
14.3%
35
31.7%
761
Contributing to society 16.7%
54
14.4%
78
12.6%
88
15.9%
84
5.8%
4
24.6%
60
15.3%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
541
100.0%
696
100.0%
527
100.0%
69
100.0%
244

2400

Bookmark and Share