Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JOB2ND

And of the remaining three items (JOB1ST), which would you say is the most important? (83, 96, 00, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Good pay
  2) Intellectual challenge
  3) Job security
  4) Contributing to society

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 61 2.5% 2.5% -2.58
Good pay 855 35.6% 38.2% -.96
Intellectual challenge 443 18.5% 56.6% -.15
Job security 615 25.6% 82.2% .67
Contributing to society 427 17.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
6
1.4%
11
2.1%
12
6.0%
23
2.3%
52
Good pay 40.3%
209
34.5%
269
33.6%
192
34.6%
133
35.6%
803
Intellectual challenge 16.4%
85
19.7%
154
19.4%
111
17.4%
67
18.5%
417
Job security 26.8%
139
25.6%
200
26.9%
154
22.7%
87
25.7%
580
Contributing to society 15.3%
79
18.7%
146
18.0%
103
19.3%
74
17.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
780
100.0%
572
100.0%
384

2254


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
42
1.5%
6
1.3%
6
1.8%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
56
Good pay 36.9%
505
32.8%
135
36.8%
165
23.6%
13
29.7%
22
35.6%
840
Intellectual challenge 21.3%
291
12.9%
53
12.1%
54
21.8%
12
27.0%
20
18.2%
430
Job security 21.7%
297
33.3%
137
31.7%
142
32.7%
18
18.9%
14
25.8%
608
Contributing to society 17.0%
233
19.7%
81
18.1%
81
20.0%
11
23.0%
17
17.9%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
412
100.0%
448
100.0%
55
100.0%
74

2357


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
33
1.5%
10
8.3%
2
3.0%
9
1.5%
3
2.4%
57
Good pay 35.0%
404
37.3%
244
33.3%
8
35.6%
106
36.6%
75
35.8%
837
Intellectual challenge 19.3%
223
16.2%
106
33.3%
8
17.1%
51
20.0%
41
18.4%
429
Job security 24.2%
279
28.1%
184
20.8%
5
27.2%
81
24.4%
50
25.6%
599
Contributing to society 18.6%
215
16.9%
111
4.2%
1
17.1%
51
17.6%
36
17.7%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
655
100.0%
24
100.0%
298
100.0%
205

2336


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
28
2.6%
33
2.5%
61
Good pay 35.3%
403
35.9%
452
35.6%
855
Intellectual challenge 19.4%
221
17.6%
222
18.5%
443
Job security 25.2%
287
26.1%
328
25.6%
615
Contributing to society 17.7%
202
17.8%
224
17.8%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1259

2400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
27
1.8%
13
1.4%
6
2.1%
46
Good pay 37.3%
376
34.3%
254
35.3%
147
35.9%
777
Intellectual challenge 18.9%
191
19.6%
145
18.9%
79
19.2%
415
Job security 23.9%
241
26.4%
195
23.5%
98
24.7%
534
Contributing to society 17.2%
174
18.0%
133
20.9%
87
18.2%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
740
100.0%
417

2166


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
11
1.1%
6
2.5%
17
1.7%
9
2.9%
2
4.2%
10
2.3%
55
Good pay 37.9%
121
36.6%
196
37.1%
257
37.1%
194
26.1%
18
25.4%
61
35.6%
847
Intellectual challenge 9.7%
31
14.8%
79
19.0%
132
22.2%
116
29.0%
20
27.1%
65
18.6%
443
Job security 33.9%
108
29.0%
155
24.1%
167
21.6%
113
18.8%
13
22.9%
55
25.7%
611
Contributing to society 15.0%
48
18.5%
99
17.3%
120
17.4%
91
23.2%
16
20.4%
49
17.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
535
100.0%
693
100.0%
523
100.0%
69
100.0%
240

2379

Bookmark and Share