Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JOBFAM

If you were free to do either, would you prefer to have a job outside the home, or would you prefer to stay home full-time and take care of a house and family? (92, 94, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Job outside home
  2) Stay home full time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 58 2.8% 2.8% -3.73
Job outside home 1253 61.2% 64% -.49
Stay home full time 736 36% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
6
1.9%
13
2.3%
11
5.2%
23
2.7%
53
Job outside home 68.3%
276
60.6%
404
62.8%
306
53.9%
237
61.2%
1223
Stay home full time 30.2%
122
37.5%
250
34.9%
170
40.9%
180
36.1%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
667
100.0%
487
100.0%
440

1998


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
42
2.2%
8
1.6%
5
3.5%
2
2.5%
1
2.9%
58
Job outside home 57.9%
726
70.9%
253
60.4%
191
78.9%
45
65.0%
26
61.3%
1241
Stay home full time 38.7%
485
26.9%
96
38.0%
120
17.5%
10
32.5%
13
35.8%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
357
100.0%
316
100.0%
57
100.0%
40

2023


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
35
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.9%
6
2.6%
53
Job outside home 60.6%
700
59.9%
318
48.1%
13
60.2%
56
70.1%
143
61.2%
1230
Stay home full time 36.4%
420
38.4%
204
51.9%
14
36.6%
34
27.0%
55
36.2%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
531
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
204

2010


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
23
3.3%
35
2.8%
58
Job outside home 73.6%
725
49.7%
528
61.2%
1253
Stay home full time 24.1%
237
47.0%
499
36.0%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
1062

2047


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
22
1.9%
13
2.7%
10
2.4%
45
Job outside home 58.8%
503
63.3%
425
66.9%
251
62.0%
1179
Stay home full time 38.6%
330
34.7%
233
30.4%
114
35.6%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
671
100.0%
375

1901


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
6
3.0%
14
2.0%
13
2.5%
12
6.3%
5
3.3%
7
2.8%
57
Job outside home 54.4%
86
55.1%
258
60.9%
390
68.2%
328
60.0%
48
64.8%
136
61.2%
1246
Stay home full time 41.8%
66
41.9%
196
37.0%
237
29.3%
141
33.8%
27
31.9%
67
36.0%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
468
100.0%
640
100.0%
481
100.0%
80
100.0%
210

2037

Bookmark and Share