Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JOBOPPS

How would you rate job opportunities, in terms of living in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (82-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 675 3.6% 3.6% -2.96
Poor 3499 18.9% 22.5% -1.15
Fair 5895 31.8% 54.3% -.24
Good 6569 35.4% 89.8% .67
Excellent 1898 10.2% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
72
2.0%
122
2.6%
112
10.5%
333
3.6%
639
Poor 21.5%
905
18.8%
1154
17.1%
749
18.1%
574
18.9%
3382
Fair 34.2%
1443
33.4%
2046
30.8%
1347
26.9%
854
31.8%
5690
Good 32.4%
1368
36.1%
2216
37.8%
1651
34.9%
1108
35.4%
6343
Excellent 10.2%
430
9.7%
596
11.8%
514
9.7%
307
10.3%
1847
TOTAL 100.0%
4218
100.0%
6134
100.0%
4373
100.0%
3176

17901


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
458
2.6%
83
2.5%
84
3.9%
17
4.3%
20
3.6%
662
Poor 13.6%
1483
33.9%
1077
21.6%
712
17.9%
79
21.7%
101
18.9%
3452
Fair 29.6%
3224
36.7%
1167
34.4%
1135
33.8%
149
31.1%
145
31.8%
5820
Good 40.0%
4363
23.0%
732
32.3%
1067
36.1%
159
33.7%
157
35.4%
6478
Excellent 12.6%
1368
3.8%
121
9.2%
303
8.4%
37
9.2%
43
10.2%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
10896
100.0%
3180
100.0%
3301
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
400
2.7%
135
5.1%
12
3.4%
55
2.9%
49
3.6%
651
Poor 19.1%
1847
19.0%
942
12.7%
30
18.7%
301
17.6%
298
18.8%
3418
Fair 31.6%
3052
31.9%
1576
32.1%
76
33.2%
535
31.3%
531
31.8%
5770
Good 34.8%
3362
36.0%
1781
38.0%
90
34.9%
563
38.1%
646
35.5%
6442
Excellent 10.2%
987
10.4%
513
12.2%
29
9.9%
159
10.1%
171
10.2%
1859
TOTAL 100.0%
9648
100.0%
4947
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18140


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
228
4.6%
447
3.6%
675
Poor 17.9%
1557
19.8%
1937
18.9%
3494
Fair 31.1%
2706
32.5%
3182
31.8%
5888
Good 36.6%
3189
34.3%
3366
35.4%
6555
Excellent 11.8%
1025
8.9%
871
10.2%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
8705
100.0%
9803

18508


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
290
3.1%
190
2.8%
89
3.4%
569
Poor 17.6%
1330
17.1%
1049
22.5%
723
18.3%
3102
Fair 30.3%
2293
32.4%
1988
34.1%
1097
31.8%
5378
Good 36.9%
2791
37.0%
2270
32.2%
1036
36.0%
6097
Excellent 11.5%
868
10.4%
641
8.4%
270
10.5%
1779
TOTAL 100.0%
7572
100.0%
6138
100.0%
3215

16925


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
116
3.9%
166
3.2%
175
2.8%
116
2.8%
18
3.8%
72
3.6%
663
Poor 29.5%
635
24.2%
1026
18.1%
987
12.5%
512
11.0%
70
12.6%
238
18.8%
3468
Fair 30.3%
653
34.8%
1477
33.0%
1796
30.3%
1238
26.5%
168
28.7%
541
31.8%
5873
Good 27.7%
596
29.8%
1263
34.7%
1889
42.3%
1725
46.1%
293
41.4%
779
35.5%
6545
Excellent 7.1%
152
7.4%
312
11.0%
600
12.0%
489
13.5%
86
13.4%
252
10.3%
1891
TOTAL 100.0%
2152
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5447
100.0%
4080
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18440

Bookmark and Share