Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JOBPREFS

For/Against: What about giving preference to minorities in hiring and promotion? (91, 94, 97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 81 4.1% 4.1% -2.4
Against 1216 61.8% 65.9% -.55
For 671 34.1% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
16
4.3%
32
3.5%
15
5.2%
15
4.1%
78
Against 51.1%
236
59.7%
444
71.6%
305
70.6%
204
61.9%
1189
For 45.5%
210
36.0%
268
24.9%
106
24.2%
70
34.0%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
744
100.0%
426
100.0%
289

1921


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
41
6.7%
20
4.1%
13
10.2%
5
5.0%
2
4.1%
81
Against 79.7%
1000
23.9%
71
29.7%
95
42.9%
21
60.0%
24
61.8%
1211
For 17.1%
214
69.4%
206
66.3%
212
46.9%
23
35.0%
14
34.1%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
1255
100.0%
297
100.0%
320
100.0%
49
100.0%
40

1961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
38
3.9%
20
3.6%
1
6.5%
11
4.0%
7
4.0%
77
Against 67.0%
707
49.8%
254
75.0%
21
56.2%
95
70.7%
123
62.0%
1200
For 29.5%
311
46.3%
236
21.4%
6
37.3%
63
25.3%
44
34.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
510
100.0%
28
100.0%
169
100.0%
174

1937


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
33
4.8%
48
4.1%
81
Against 64.1%
622
59.5%
594
61.8%
1216
For 32.5%
315
35.7%
356
34.1%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
998

1968


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
34
3.2%
22
3.8%
12
3.7%
68
Against 67.7%
546
65.5%
452
50.9%
163
63.9%
1161
For 28.1%
227
31.3%
216
45.3%
145
32.4%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
690
100.0%
320

1817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
17
4.2%
19
3.8%
22
2.5%
11
2.0%
2
5.5%
9
4.1%
80
Against 33.2%
71
51.8%
236
67.2%
393
74.1%
327
75.2%
76
67.9%
112
61.9%
1215
For 58.9%
126
44.1%
201
29.1%
170
23.4%
103
22.8%
23
26.7%
44
34.0%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
456
100.0%
585
100.0%
441
100.0%
101
100.0%
165

1962

Bookmark and Share