Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KEEPENVT

Agree/Disagree: We should maintain our efforts to control pollution, even if this slows the economy and increases unemployment. (84, 86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 103 8.8% 8.8% -2.25
Disagree 413 35.3% 44.1% -.72
Agree 653 55.9% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
20
7.1%
32
9.9%
23
18.2%
27
8.8%
102
Disagree 35.9%
118
35.9%
162
37.5%
87
30.4%
45
35.5%
412
Agree 58.1%
191
57.0%
257
52.6%
122
51.4%
76
55.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
451
100.0%
232
100.0%
148

1160


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
66
7.4%
15
13.9%
17
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.7%
99
Disagree 34.3%
270
36.5%
74
42.6%
52
33.3%
5
21.4%
3
35.4%
404
Agree 57.4%
452
56.2%
114
43.4%
53
66.7%
10
71.4%
10
56.0%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
203
100.0%
122
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

1142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
63
8.2%
24
6.3%
1
9.2%
7
4.8%
5
8.7%
100
Disagree 35.4%
236
37.4%
110
56.3%
9
31.6%
24
28.8%
30
35.4%
409
Agree 55.1%
367
54.4%
160
37.5%
6
59.2%
45
66.3%
69
56.0%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
294
100.0%
16
100.0%
76
100.0%
104

1156


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
37
11.0%
66
8.9%
103
Disagree 36.1%
202
34.6%
208
35.3%
410
Agree 57.3%
321
54.4%
327
55.8%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
601

1161


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
41
7.0%
26
5.5%
12
7.3%
79
Disagree 35.5%
174
35.5%
132
40.6%
88
36.5%
394
Agree 56.1%
275
57.5%
214
53.9%
117
56.2%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
372
100.0%
217

1079


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.7%
26
7.2%
22
8.1%
26
6.8%
16
16.1%
5
5.7%
6
8.7%
101
Disagree 33.7%
56
38.2%
116
35.1%
113
34.7%
82
35.5%
11
32.1%
34
35.4%
412
Agree 50.6%
84
54.6%
166
56.8%
183
58.5%
138
48.4%
15
62.3%
66
56.0%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
304
100.0%
322
100.0%
236
100.0%
31
100.0%
106

1165

Bookmark and Share