Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNOWAIDS

Do you happen to know anyone personally who has tested positively for the AIDS virus? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Possibly (Vol.)
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 .8% .8% -1.75
No 428 65.8% 66.6% -.69
Possibly (Vol.) 10 1.5% 68.2% .38
Yes 207 31.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 69.0%
118
60.0%
150
60.7%
74
82.0%
82
65.9%
424
Possibly (Vol.) 1.8%
3
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
10
Yes 28.7%
49
37.2%
93
39.3%
48
17.0%
17
32.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
122
100.0%
100

643


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
No 60.9%
255
69.7%
69
80.2%
81
93.3%
14
53.8%
7
65.8%
426
Possibly (Vol.) 1.9%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Yes 36.3%
152
29.3%
29
18.8%
19
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
31.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
99
100.0%
101
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No 64.4%
239
72.3%
120
75.0%
12
62.5%
20
60.3%
35
66.3%
426
Possibly (Vol.) 2.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
10
Yes 32.9%
122
27.7%
46
12.5%
2
37.5%
12
37.9%
22
31.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
166
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
58

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
No 65.9%
191
65.8%
237
65.8%
428
Possibly (Vol.) 1.4%
4
1.7%
6
1.5%
10
Yes 31.7%
92
31.9%
115
31.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
360

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 68.4%
182
58.0%
123
70.0%
91
65.1%
396
Possibly (Vol.) 1.1%
3
2.4%
5
1.5%
2
1.6%
10
Yes 30.5%
81
39.2%
83
28.5%
37
33.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
212
100.0%
130

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
5
No 85.5%
71
70.8%
102
61.1%
116
62.1%
95
70.0%
14
50.0%
30
65.8%
428
Possibly (Vol.) 1.2%
1
2.1%
3
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Yes 13.3%
11
25.7%
37
37.9%
72
34.0%
52
30.0%
6
48.3%
29
31.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
153
100.0%
20
100.0%
60

650

Bookmark and Share