Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KUWAIT

Do you recall the name of the Middle Eastern country that was liberated as a result of the Gulf War last year? (92)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Kuwait
  2) Saudi Arabia
  3) Other Middle Eastern country
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 130 20.1% 20.1% -1.58
Kuwait 420 64.9% 85% .09
Saudi Arabia 21 3.2% 88.3% .92
Other Middle Eastern country 58 9% 97.2% 1.76
Other 18 2.8% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 21.3%
34
20.4%
54
20.2%
24
18.1%
17
20.2%
129
Kuwait 63.8%
102
66.8%
177
64.7%
77
64.9%
61
65.4%
417
Saudi Arabia 3.8%
6
3.0%
8
2.5%
3
3.2%
3
3.1%
20
Other Middle Eastern country 9.4%
15
7.5%
20
8.4%
10
10.6%
10
8.6%
55
Other 1.9%
3
2.3%
6
4.2%
5
3.2%
3
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
265
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

638


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 15.6%
71
39.0%
32
23.5%
20
50.0%
5
7.7%
1
20.0%
129
Kuwait 72.3%
329
37.8%
31
51.8%
44
40.0%
4
84.6%
11
65.0%
419
Saudi Arabia 2.0%
9
7.3%
6
5.9%
5
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Other Middle Eastern country 8.4%
38
11.0%
9
11.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.0%
58
Other 1.8%
8
4.9%
4
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
13

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 20.7%
76
21.7%
41
16.7%
1
5.0%
1
15.8%
9
20.0%
128
Kuwait 62.9%
231
64.0%
121
50.0%
3
85.0%
17
75.4%
43
64.9%
415
Saudi Arabia 3.0%
11
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.1%
20
Other Middle Eastern country 10.4%
38
7.4%
14
16.7%
1
10.0%
2
5.3%
3
9.1%
58
Other 3.0%
11
3.2%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
57

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 14.2%
45
25.8%
85
20.1%
130
Kuwait 74.1%
235
56.1%
185
64.9%
420
Saudi Arabia 2.2%
7
4.2%
14
3.2%
21
Other Middle Eastern country 7.3%
23
10.6%
35
9.0%
58
Other 2.2%
7
3.3%
11
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
330

647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 22.5%
62
16.2%
34
18.8%
22
19.6%
118
Kuwait 62.9%
173
69.0%
145
67.5%
79
65.9%
397
Saudi Arabia 3.6%
10
3.3%
7
1.7%
2
3.2%
19
Other Middle Eastern country 8.7%
24
8.6%
18
9.4%
11
8.8%
53
Other 2.2%
6
2.9%
6
2.6%
3
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 36.1%
22
24.4%
40
20.5%
43
15.2%
21
4.3%
1
6.1%
3
20.2%
130
Kuwait 44.3%
27
56.7%
93
62.9%
132
76.8%
106
91.3%
21
81.6%
40
65.0%
419
Saudi Arabia 1.6%
1
4.9%
8
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Other Middle Eastern country 13.1%
8
11.0%
18
8.6%
18
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
9.0%
58
Other 4.9%
3
3.0%
5
2.9%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
138
100.0%
23
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share