Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LANDUSE1

Which of these statements comes closer to your own view? "We need better land-use planning to guide development in the Houston area"; or: "People and industry should be free to build wherever they want." (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Better land-use planning
  2) People and industry free to build wherever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 34 5.2% 5.2% -3.3
Better land-use planning 482 74.2% 79.4% -.16
People and industry free to build wherever 134 20.6% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
8
4.7%
9
5.6%
9
6.3%
7
5.4%
33
Better land-use planning 70.4%
107
78.0%
149
75.0%
120
70.3%
78
73.9%
454
People and industry free to build wherever 24.3%
37
17.3%
33
19.4%
31
23.4%
26
20.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
160
100.0%
111

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
14
6.5%
7
7.0%
11
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
33
Better land-use planning 81.0%
268
64.8%
70
68.4%
108
53.8%
7
72.7%
16
74.2%
469
People and industry free to build wherever 14.8%
49
28.7%
31
24.7%
39
38.5%
5
27.3%
6
20.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
108
100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
9
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
11.4%
13
2.0%
1
5.2%
33
Better land-use planning 74.0%
199
73.3%
137
66.7%
6
74.6%
85
74.0%
37
73.8%
464
People and industry free to build wherever 22.7%
61
21.4%
40
33.3%
3
14.0%
16
24.0%
12
21.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
17
4.9%
17
5.2%
34
Better land-use planning 70.5%
213
77.3%
269
74.2%
482
People and industry free to build wherever 23.8%
72
17.8%
62
20.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
348

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
13
5.8%
15
3.9%
4
5.1%
32
Better land-use planning 72.0%
195
76.2%
198
75.5%
77
74.2%
470
People and industry free to build wherever 23.2%
63
18.1%
47
20.6%
21
20.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
102

633


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.2%
12
5.1%
7
3.9%
8
2.9%
4
0.00%
0
4.1%
3
5.2%
34
Better land-use planning 58.2%
57
69.3%
95
77.0%
157
81.0%
111
0.00%
0
83.6%
61
74.1%
481
People and industry free to build wherever 29.6%
29
25.5%
35
19.1%
39
16.1%
22
0.00%
0
12.3%
9
20.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
204
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
73

649

Bookmark and Share