Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LANDUSE2

Which of these statements comes closer to your own view? We need better land-use planning to guide development in the Houston area; or: People and businesses should be free to build wherever they want. (05, 07, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Better land-use planning
  2) People/industry free to build wherever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 129 6.3% 6.3% -3.08
Better land-use planning 1471 71.5% 77.7% -.14
People/industry free to build wherever 458 22.3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
23
6.7%
33
5.3%
32
5.7%
28
5.9%
116
Better land-use planning 60.3%
219
73.1%
362
76.4%
465
73.3%
360
71.8%
1406
People/industry free to build wherever 33.3%
121
20.2%
100
18.4%
112
21.0%
103
22.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
495
100.0%
609
100.0%
491

1958


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
54
5.3%
21
9.4%
43
4.7%
3
3.6%
2
6.1%
123
Better land-use planning 75.6%
785
67.8%
269
66.2%
304
60.9%
39
76.8%
43
71.5%
1440
People/industry free to build wherever 19.2%
199
27.0%
107
24.4%
112
34.4%
22
19.6%
11
22.4%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
397
100.0%
459
100.0%
64
100.0%
56

2014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
53
7.4%
41
9.5%
2
7.0%
15
5.6%
12
6.2%
123
Better land-use planning 74.4%
743
68.2%
376
76.2%
16
68.1%
145
69.5%
148
71.5%
1428
People/industry free to build wherever 20.2%
202
24.3%
134
14.3%
3
24.9%
53
24.9%
53
22.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
551
100.0%
21
100.0%
213
100.0%
213

1996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
53
6.7%
75
6.2%
128
Better land-use planning 69.5%
650
73.1%
818
71.5%
1468
People/industry free to build wherever 24.8%
232
20.2%
226
22.3%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
1119

2054


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
41
4.9%
36
8.9%
35
5.8%
112
Better land-use planning 71.6%
581
74.9%
551
70.7%
278
72.6%
1410
People/industry free to build wherever 23.4%
190
20.2%
149
20.4%
80
21.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
736
100.0%
393

1941


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.8%
24
7.4%
30
4.8%
30
4.1%
20
4.3%
4
6.7%
18
6.2%
126
Better land-use planning 55.2%
96
69.0%
280
73.7%
457
75.1%
364
80.6%
75
72.0%
193
71.6%
1465
People/industry free to build wherever 31.0%
54
23.6%
96
21.5%
133
20.8%
101
15.1%
14
21.3%
57
22.2%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
406
100.0%
620
100.0%
485
100.0%
93
100.0%
268

2046

Bookmark and Share