Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LAZYBLKS

On the average, black Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white Americans. Do you think the differences are mainly because most blacks just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 9 2.2% 2.2% -2.87
No 168 40.8% 43% -1.02
Yes 235 57% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
6.4%
3
2.2%
9
No 46.0%
69
43.0%
61
34.3%
24
27.7%
13
40.8%
167
Yes 53.3%
80
54.2%
77
64.3%
45
66.0%
31
57.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
8
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
No 37.0%
108
58.2%
46
35.7%
10
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
40.9%
168
Yes 60.3%
176
40.5%
32
64.3%
18
100.0%
5
42.9%
3
56.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
6
1.1%
1
16.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
No 41.1%
111
38.2%
34
66.7%
4
44.0%
11
36.4%
8
40.8%
168
Yes 56.7%
153
60.7%
54
16.7%
1
52.0%
13
63.6%
14
57.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
5
1.7%
4
2.2%
9
No 37.5%
66
43.2%
102
40.8%
168
Yes 59.7%
105
55.1%
130
57.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
3
2.1%
3
2.5%
2
2.1%
8
No 32.3%
50
44.1%
64
50.6%
41
40.7%
155
Yes 65.8%
102
53.8%
78
46.9%
38
57.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
1.8%
2
1.3%
1
5.3%
1
2.2%
1
2.2%
9
No 27.5%
19
30.3%
27
44.2%
50
48.1%
37
57.9%
11
53.3%
24
40.8%
168
Yes 72.5%
50
65.2%
58
54.0%
61
50.6%
39
36.8%
7
44.4%
20
57.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share