Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEADERS

How would you rate the quality of political leadership in the Houston area? Would you say: excellent, good, fair, or poor? (84-88, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 256 7% 7% -2.68
Poor 595 16.2% 23.1% -.93
Fair 1405 38.2% 61.4% -.05
Good 1264 34.4% 95.7% .83
Excellent 157 4.3% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
91
5.9%
84
4.2%
29
10.1%
48
7.0%
252
Poor 11.9%
121
16.4%
234
21.6%
149
17.0%
81
16.2%
585
Fair 38.5%
393
37.4%
535
39.4%
272
38.9%
185
38.3%
1385
Good 35.6%
363
36.3%
519
31.5%
218
29.6%
141
34.3%
1241
Excellent 5.2%
53
4.0%
57
3.3%
23
4.4%
21
4.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
1429
100.0%
691
100.0%
476

3617


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
126
5.2%
31
19.2%
78
22.6%
14
6.4%
5
7.0%
254
Poor 18.6%
463
10.5%
63
11.5%
47
4.8%
3
16.7%
13
16.2%
589
Fair 38.2%
950
44.1%
264
31.0%
126
35.5%
22
39.7%
31
38.3%
1393
Good 34.6%
862
34.3%
205
32.2%
131
35.5%
22
29.5%
23
34.2%
1243
Excellent 3.6%
89
5.9%
35
6.1%
25
1.6%
1
7.7%
6
4.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
2490
100.0%
598
100.0%
407
100.0%
62
100.0%
78

3635


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
100
9.6%
91
3.8%
2
12.1%
25
9.0%
33
6.9%
251
Poor 16.7%
343
14.9%
141
17.3%
9
19.8%
41
14.5%
53
16.2%
587
Fair 39.4%
810
36.3%
344
15.4%
8
35.3%
73
42.5%
155
38.3%
1390
Good 35.1%
721
34.1%
323
51.9%
27
29.0%
60
31.0%
113
34.3%
1244
Excellent 3.9%
81
5.2%
49
11.5%
6
3.9%
8
3.0%
11
4.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
948
100.0%
52
100.0%
207
100.0%
365

3627


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
99
8.0%
156
7.0%
255
Poor 19.5%
335
13.3%
259
16.2%
594
Fair 36.6%
630
39.6%
771
38.2%
1401
Good 33.5%
576
35.1%
683
34.3%
1259
Excellent 4.7%
80
4.0%
77
4.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1720
100.0%
1946

3666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
96
6.2%
76
5.2%
33
6.0%
205
Poor 18.8%
296
14.1%
173
15.2%
97
16.5%
566
Fair 38.8%
611
40.1%
490
35.3%
225
38.6%
1326
Good 32.7%
514
35.7%
437
38.0%
242
34.8%
1193
Excellent 3.6%
56
3.8%
47
6.3%
40
4.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1573
100.0%
1223
100.0%
637

3433


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.5%
88
7.4%
72
4.4%
47
4.5%
33
3.7%
4
2.9%
10
6.9%
254
Poor 15.7%
71
16.8%
162
16.9%
181
14.7%
107
16.5%
18
15.2%
52
16.1%
591
Fair 36.1%
163
40.6%
393
39.2%
420
36.1%
263
37.6%
41
36.4%
124
38.3%
1404
Good 23.3%
105
30.8%
298
35.4%
380
40.8%
297
35.8%
39
41.9%
143
34.4%
1262
Excellent 5.3%
24
4.3%
42
4.1%
44
3.8%
28
6.4%
7
3.5%
12
4.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
967
100.0%
1072
100.0%
728
100.0%
109
100.0%
341

3668

Bookmark and Share