Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEANING

IF R DOES NOT NAME EITHER MAJOR PARTY (PARTY): Do you think of yourself as closer to the Republican Party or to the Democratic Party? (84-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Neither
  1) Republican
  2) Both equally
  3) Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 413 6.5% 6.5% -1.78
Neither 1548 24.4% 30.9% -1.01
Republican 1936 30.5% 61.5% -.23
Both equally 619 9.8% 71.2% .54
Democrat 1823 28.8% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
118
6.6%
146
4.4%
63
4.8%
40
6.0%
367
Neither 24.6%
393
24.5%
538
23.9%
346
22.7%
189
24.1%
1466
Republican 27.3%
437
30.2%
663
33.1%
480
36.6%
305
31.0%
1885
Both equally 8.1%
130
8.8%
194
10.8%
156
13.3%
111
9.7%
591
Democrat 32.6%
521
29.9%
658
27.8%
403
22.6%
188
29.1%
1770
TOTAL 100.0%
1599
100.0%
2199
100.0%
1448
100.0%
833

6079


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
147
4.5%
35
12.2%
165
11.5%
26
10.3%
22
6.3%
395
Neither 21.3%
775
25.7%
201
31.6%
428
20.8%
47
27.6%
59
24.3%
1510
Republican 38.7%
1413
14.0%
109
21.1%
285
26.5%
60
21.5%
46
30.8%
1913
Both equally 9.8%
356
11.1%
87
7.8%
106
13.7%
31
9.8%
21
9.7%
601
Democrat 26.2%
956
44.7%
349
27.3%
369
27.4%
62
30.8%
66
29.0%
1802
TOTAL 100.0%
3647
100.0%
781
100.0%
1353
100.0%
226
100.0%
214

6221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
125
8.2%
145
8.3%
6
7.7%
49
6.2%
54
6.2%
379
Neither 21.5%
602
25.3%
446
15.3%
11
29.1%
186
27.6%
240
24.2%
1485
Republican 35.4%
992
29.0%
511
36.1%
26
23.6%
151
25.5%
221
30.9%
1901
Both equally 9.8%
275
10.2%
179
13.9%
10
9.7%
62
7.8%
68
9.7%
594
Democrat 28.9%
809
27.2%
479
26.4%
19
30.0%
192
32.8%
285
29.0%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
2803
100.0%
1760
100.0%
72
100.0%
640
100.0%
868

6143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
181
7.5%
232
6.5%
413
Neither 24.2%
785
24.7%
761
24.4%
1546
Republican 33.0%
1072
28.0%
861
30.5%
1933
Both equally 9.3%
303
10.2%
315
9.8%
618
Democrat 27.9%
907
29.6%
911
28.7%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
3248
100.0%
3080

6328


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
89
4.6%
106
4.9%
57
4.6%
252
Neither 21.5%
445
22.8%
523
21.7%
253
22.1%
1221
Republican 45.2%
934
29.1%
666
18.9%
220
32.9%
1820
Both equally 8.9%
185
12.0%
275
7.1%
83
9.8%
543
Democrat 20.1%
415
31.5%
722
47.4%
552
30.6%
1689
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
2292
100.0%
1165

5525


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
98
6.7%
101
5.1%
92
5.4%
72
2.6%
6
5.1%
34
6.4%
403
Neither 33.9%
265
27.6%
415
22.8%
410
20.6%
274
17.5%
40
20.2%
134
24.4%
1538
Republican 21.7%
170
28.4%
428
30.5%
549
35.9%
477
44.1%
101
31.9%
211
30.7%
1936
Both equally 8.1%
63
9.9%
149
9.9%
179
9.9%
131
9.2%
21
10.7%
71
9.7%
614
Democrat 23.8%
186
27.4%
412
31.7%
571
28.1%
373
26.6%
61
32.0%
212
28.8%
1815
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1801
100.0%
1327
100.0%
229
100.0%
662

6306

Bookmark and Share