Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEAVES

Agree/Disagree: Employers should be required by law to provide leaves of absence to parents who need to care for their children. (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.3% 3.3% -3.2
Disagree 157 24.3% 27.6% -1.31
Agree 467 72.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
5
2.8%
7
2.8%
3
5.6%
5
3.2%
20
Disagree 15.1%
27
20.1%
50
36.4%
39
37.8%
34
24.0%
150
Agree 82.1%
147
77.1%
192
60.7%
65
56.7%
51
72.8%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
15
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Disagree 30.2%
137
8.8%
8
10.8%
7
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
24.1%
154
Agree 66.5%
302
89.0%
81
86.2%
56
76.9%
10
94.1%
16
72.7%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
12
1.8%
3
11.8%
2
3.6%
1
4.1%
3
3.3%
21
Disagree 28.3%
99
16.5%
27
35.3%
6
14.3%
4
24.3%
18
24.3%
154
Agree 68.3%
239
81.7%
134
52.9%
9
82.1%
23
71.6%
53
72.4%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
9
3.7%
12
3.3%
21
Disagree 28.0%
89
20.9%
68
24.4%
157
Agree 69.2%
220
75.5%
246
72.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
6
3.7%
8
2.7%
3
2.8%
17
Disagree 31.3%
89
21.0%
45
15.5%
17
24.8%
151
Agree 66.5%
189
75.2%
161
81.8%
90
72.4%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
5
2.3%
4
2.6%
5
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.3%
21
Disagree 17.3%
13
20.8%
36
24.6%
47
31.5%
39
15.8%
3
31.1%
19
24.4%
157
Agree 76.0%
57
76.9%
133
72.8%
139
64.5%
80
84.2%
16
65.6%
40
72.3%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share