Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEGALPOT

Agree/Disagree: The possession of small amounts of marijuana should not be treated as a criminal offense. (95, 03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 59 4.5% 4.5% -2.39
Disagree 741 57% 61.5% -.6
Agree 500 38.5% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
12
3.7%
16
4.9%
15
5.0%
10
4.2%
53
Disagree 61.3%
196
56.0%
241
50.0%
153
62.3%
124
56.9%
714
Agree 35.0%
112
40.2%
173
45.1%
138
32.7%
65
38.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
430
100.0%
306
100.0%
199

1255


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
29
4.5%
11
5.2%
15
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
56
Disagree 55.3%
375
52.7%
129
64.8%
186
60.0%
18
56.8%
21
57.1%
729
Agree 40.4%
274
42.9%
105
30.0%
86
36.7%
11
43.2%
16
38.5%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
245
100.0%
287
100.0%
30
100.0%
37

1277


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
27
4.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
5.8%
6
4.3%
54
Disagree 58.9%
374
62.0%
232
22.2%
4
56.3%
76
39.4%
41
57.4%
727
Agree 36.9%
234
34.0%
127
77.8%
14
39.3%
53
54.8%
57
38.3%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
374
100.0%
18
100.0%
135
100.0%
104

1266


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
24
5.1%
35
4.5%
59
Disagree 54.5%
337
59.2%
404
57.0%
741
Agree 41.6%
257
35.6%
243
38.5%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
682

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
22
5.5%
25
2.7%
6
4.3%
53
Disagree 65.0%
355
52.8%
242
43.9%
97
56.7%
694
Agree 31.0%
169
41.7%
191
53.4%
118
39.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
458
100.0%
221

1225


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
14
3.2%
9
4.4%
18
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
4.5%
58
Disagree 64.6%
117
58.1%
165
55.6%
228
54.9%
147
59.3%
16
52.0%
66
57.0%
739
Agree 27.6%
50
38.7%
110
40.0%
164
42.2%
113
40.7%
11
40.9%
52
38.6%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
284
100.0%
410
100.0%
268
100.0%
27
100.0%
127

1297

Bookmark and Share