Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESIMMIG

Agree/Disagree: We should take action to reduce the number of new immigrants coming to America. (98, 00, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 269 6.5% 6.5% -2.44
Disagree 1527 36.6% 43.1% -.82
Agree 2371 56.9% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
35
6.4%
71
5.6%
64
8.2%
78
6.3%
248
Disagree 46.7%
348
41.4%
457
32.6%
375
26.1%
247
36.2%
1427
Agree 48.6%
362
52.2%
577
61.8%
710
65.7%
623
57.6%
2272
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
1105
100.0%
1149
100.0%
948

3947


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
134
6.2%
50
6.6%
61
5.4%
7
8.0%
10
6.4%
262
Disagree 33.1%
691
30.5%
247
46.5%
432
58.5%
76
40.0%
50
36.6%
1496
Agree 60.5%
1264
63.4%
514
47.0%
437
36.2%
47
52.0%
65
57.0%
2327
TOTAL 100.0%
2089
100.0%
811
100.0%
930
100.0%
130
100.0%
125

4085


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
125
6.5%
76
7.1%
3
5.2%
26
6.1%
24
6.3%
254
Disagree 31.1%
600
40.7%
475
61.9%
26
37.7%
190
45.9%
180
36.5%
1471
Agree 62.4%
1203
52.7%
615
31.0%
13
57.1%
288
48.0%
188
57.2%
2307
TOTAL 100.0%
1928
100.0%
1166
100.0%
42
100.0%
504
100.0%
392

4032


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
109
7.2%
160
6.5%
269
Disagree 38.5%
744
35.0%
783
36.7%
1527
Agree 55.8%
1077
57.8%
1293
56.9%
2370
TOTAL 100.0%
1930
100.0%
2236

4166


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
105
5.8%
77
4.9%
36
5.8%
218
Disagree 30.6%
520
36.1%
482
46.6%
346
35.7%
1348
Agree 63.2%
1074
58.1%
775
48.5%
360
58.5%
2209
TOTAL 100.0%
1699
100.0%
1334
100.0%
742

3775


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
27
5.5%
50
6.5%
80
6.7%
67
5.0%
6
6.8%
34
6.4%
264
Disagree 44.6%
169
30.8%
278
31.3%
384
37.9%
381
45.0%
54
47.7%
239
36.4%
1505
Agree 48.3%
183
63.6%
574
62.2%
762
55.4%
557
50.0%
60
45.5%
228
57.2%
2364
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
902
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1005
100.0%
120
100.0%
501

4133

Bookmark and Share