Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANNEXOK

Should the suburbs have the right to decide whether they want to be annexed by the city, or should Houston continue to have the right to annex outlying areas to protect its tax base? (97)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Suburbs have the right
  2) City has the right to annex

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 66 10.1% 10.1% -2.52
Suburbs have the right 400 61.4% 71.6% -.1
City has the right to annex 185 28.4% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 12.6%
18
9.2%
22
7.5%
11
11.3%
12
10.0%
63
Suburbs have the right 53.1%
76
63.0%
150
62.3%
91
67.0%
71
61.3%
388
City has the right to annex 34.3%
49
27.7%
66
30.1%
44
21.7%
23
28.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
27
10.3%
10
18.9%
23
33.3%
4
5.3%
1
10.0%
65
Suburbs have the right 71.2%
284
46.4%
45
42.6%
52
58.3%
7
57.9%
11
61.5%
399
City has the right to annex 22.1%
88
43.3%
42
38.5%
47
8.3%
1
36.8%
7
28.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
97
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
25
12.4%
21
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
14.9%
7
10.1%
64
Suburbs have the right 69.1%
219
53.3%
90
40.0%
4
52.2%
48
59.6%
28
61.3%
389
City has the right to annex 23.0%
73
34.3%
58
60.0%
6
35.9%
33
25.5%
12
28.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
169
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
27
12.0%
39
10.1%
66
Suburbs have the right 61.0%
199
61.8%
201
61.4%
400
City has the right to annex 30.7%
100
26.2%
85
28.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
19
10.1%
22
9.6%
10
8.7%
51
Suburbs have the right 61.8%
165
67.9%
148
52.9%
55
62.5%
368
City has the right to annex 31.1%
83
22.0%
48
37.5%
39
28.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.2%
12
8.9%
12
10.2%
19
11.3%
17
12.5%
4
3.6%
2
10.2%
66
Suburbs have the right 54.9%
50
60.7%
82
61.3%
114
64.9%
98
65.6%
21
61.8%
34
61.4%
399
City has the right to annex 31.9%
29
30.4%
41
28.5%
53
23.8%
36
21.9%
7
34.5%
19
28.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

650

Bookmark and Share