Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSCRIM

What would be more effective in reducing crime [rotate]: Spending (large sums of/the same) money to send criminals to prison and keep them there a long time; or: Spending (large sums of/the same) money to reduce poverty and to keep young people in school? (91, 94, 96, 99, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Longer prison terms
  2) Reduce poverty and improve schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 217 6.4% 6.4% -3.13
Longer prison terms 1046 31% 37.5% -.62
Reduce poverty and improve schools 2108 62.5% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
32
4.5%
50
7.4%
62
9.3%
59
6.2%
203
Longer prison terms 28.9%
202
30.1%
333
32.9%
276
32.7%
207
31.0%
1018
Reduce poverty and improve schools 66.5%
465
65.4%
725
59.8%
502
58.0%
367
62.8%
2059
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
1108
100.0%
840
100.0%
633

3280


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
166
2.8%
16
3.2%
18
4.7%
5
10.2%
9
6.4%
214
Longer prison terms 34.7%
693
24.3%
141
26.8%
149
24.5%
26
34.1%
30
31.2%
1039
Reduce poverty and improve schools 57.0%
1140
73.0%
424
70.0%
390
70.8%
75
55.7%
49
62.4%
2078
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
581
100.0%
557
100.0%
106
100.0%
88

3331


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
118
5.3%
46
9.1%
4
10.2%
25
4.9%
16
6.3%
209
Longer prison terms 31.2%
568
32.2%
279
34.1%
15
29.4%
72
28.4%
93
31.1%
1027
Reduce poverty and improve schools 62.3%
1135
62.5%
541
56.8%
25
60.4%
148
66.7%
218
62.6%
2067
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
866
100.0%
44
100.0%
245
100.0%
327

3303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
116
5.7%
101
6.4%
217
Longer prison terms 32.4%
521
29.7%
525
31.0%
1046
Reduce poverty and improve schools 60.3%
969
64.5%
1139
62.5%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
1606
100.0%
1765

3371


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
101
5.3%
59
3.5%
20
5.8%
180
Longer prison terms 35.7%
505
28.7%
322
25.3%
145
31.3%
972
Reduce poverty and improve schools 57.2%
810
66.0%
741
71.2%
407
63.0%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
1122
100.0%
572

3110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
12
6.1%
46
7.4%
76
5.1%
40
8.2%
11
8.2%
27
6.3%
212
Longer prison terms 32.8%
109
34.2%
257
31.0%
318
29.9%
234
30.6%
41
24.9%
82
31.0%
1041
Reduce poverty and improve schools 63.6%
211
59.7%
448
61.6%
633
65.0%
508
61.2%
82
66.9%
220
62.7%
2102
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
751
100.0%
1027
100.0%
782
100.0%
134
100.0%
329

3355

Bookmark and Share