Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSDIFF

Agree/Disagree: Government should take action to reduce income differences between rich and poor in America. (82, 88, 90, 92, 96, 99, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 163 3.7% 3.7% -2.51
Disagree 2286 51.6% 55.3% -.73
Agree 1979 44.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
22
2.9%
45
2.9%
29
7.5%
57
3.5%
153
Disagree 42.2%
441
50.8%
779
59.6%
591
55.3%
422
51.5%
2233
Agree 55.7%
583
46.2%
709
37.4%
371
37.2%
284
44.9%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
1533
100.0%
991
100.0%
763

4333


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
94
4.2%
32
4.1%
26
5.3%
6
4.3%
5
3.7%
163
Disagree 63.4%
1751
26.9%
204
30.7%
196
46.0%
52
53.0%
61
51.6%
2264
Agree 33.2%
915
68.9%
522
65.2%
416
48.7%
55
42.6%
49
44.6%
1957
TOTAL 100.0%
2760
100.0%
758
100.0%
638
100.0%
113
100.0%
115

4384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
85
4.1%
48
2.1%
1
5.2%
15
2.4%
10
3.7%
159
Disagree 53.5%
1299
45.9%
535
70.8%
34
51.2%
149
52.0%
218
51.4%
2235
Agree 43.0%
1043
50.0%
582
27.1%
13
43.6%
127
45.6%
191
45.0%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
2427
100.0%
1165
100.0%
48
100.0%
291
100.0%
419

4350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
62
4.2%
101
3.7%
163
Disagree 56.1%
1148
47.8%
1138
51.6%
2286
Agree 40.9%
837
48.0%
1142
44.7%
1979
TOTAL 100.0%
2047
100.0%
2381

4428


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
56
3.2%
47
3.4%
27
3.2%
130
Disagree 59.7%
1105
54.0%
788
36.3%
285
53.2%
2178
Agree 37.3%
690
42.8%
625
60.3%
474
43.7%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
1851
100.0%
1460
100.0%
786

4097


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
33
4.2%
42
3.2%
43
3.0%
29
0.7%
1
2.9%
13
3.6%
161
Disagree 27.4%
132
38.1%
383
53.5%
729
65.6%
636
73.3%
110
64.7%
288
51.6%
2278
Agree 65.8%
317
57.7%
579
43.3%
590
31.4%
304
26.0%
39
32.4%
144
44.7%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1004
100.0%
1362
100.0%
969
100.0%
150
100.0%
445

4412

Bookmark and Share