Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSENV1

Agree/Disagree: We should relax our efforts to control pollution in order to improve the local economy. (84, 84, 98, 04, 06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 157 4.8% 4.8% -2.34
Disagree 2065 63.3% 68.2% -.5
Agree 1038 31.8% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
20
3.4%
35
4.6%
34
8.7%
51
4.5%
140
Disagree 55.5%
414
64.1%
656
73.5%
545
62.1%
366
63.9%
1981
Agree 41.8%
312
32.5%
332
22.0%
163
29.2%
172
31.6%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
1023
100.0%
742
100.0%
589

3100


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
78
4.7%
27
6.6%
41
4.3%
3
3.9%
3
4.8%
152
Disagree 74.2%
1377
50.8%
292
44.0%
272
53.6%
37
64.9%
50
63.5%
2028
Agree 21.6%
402
44.5%
256
49.4%
305
42.0%
29
31.2%
24
31.8%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
1857
100.0%
575
100.0%
618
100.0%
69
100.0%
77

3196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
74
4.9%
45
4.1%
2
3.8%
14
3.2%
10
4.6%
145
Disagree 66.4%
1014
56.5%
519
63.3%
31
64.2%
235
71.9%
225
63.7%
2024
Agree 28.8%
440
38.6%
355
32.7%
16
32.0%
117
24.9%
78
31.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
1528
100.0%
919
100.0%
49
100.0%
366
100.0%
313

3175


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
64
5.4%
93
4.8%
157
Disagree 66.9%
1031
60.2%
1030
63.4%
2061
Agree 28.9%
446
34.4%
589
31.8%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
1541
100.0%
1712

3253


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
69
3.3%
34
3.3%
20
4.2%
123
Disagree 61.4%
802
69.6%
724
65.0%
393
65.0%
1919
Agree 33.3%
435
27.1%
282
31.7%
192
30.8%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
1040
100.0%
605

2951


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
33
5.0%
39
4.5%
41
3.9%
28
3.9%
3
1.7%
6
4.6%
150
Disagree 37.4%
145
55.9%
433
64.9%
590
72.5%
526
81.8%
63
82.8%
299
63.6%
2056
Agree 54.1%
210
39.0%
302
30.6%
278
23.7%
172
14.3%
11
15.5%
56
31.8%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
774
100.0%
909
100.0%
726
100.0%
77
100.0%
361

3235

Bookmark and Share