Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSENV2

If it were needed to improve the local economy, would you be in favor of relaxing environmental regulations in the Houston area, or not? (85, 88, 96)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 124 6.6% 6.6% -2.21
Oppose 1208 64.3% 70.9% -.41
Favor 548 29.1% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
22
5.0%
35
4.7%
19
16.7%
43
6.5%
119
Oppose 58.4%
279
70.4%
495
66.3%
266
56.2%
145
64.4%
1185
Favor 37.0%
177
24.6%
173
28.9%
116
27.1%
70
29.1%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
703
100.0%
401
100.0%
258

1840


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
59
9.2%
29
10.3%
25
12.1%
4
12.8%
5
6.5%
122
Oppose 74.3%
917
50.5%
159
36.8%
89
48.5%
16
46.2%
18
64.4%
1199
Favor 20.9%
258
40.3%
127
52.9%
128
39.4%
13
41.0%
16
29.1%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
315
100.0%
242
100.0%
33
100.0%
39

1863


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
67
7.4%
34
0.0%
0
12.9%
15
2.8%
5
6.6%
121
Oppose 66.4%
708
55.9%
257
68.2%
15
57.8%
67
74.4%
134
64.0%
1181
Favor 27.3%
291
36.7%
169
31.8%
7
29.3%
34
22.8%
41
29.4%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
460
100.0%
22
100.0%
116
100.0%
180

1844


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
43
8.1%
81
6.6%
124
Oppose 65.5%
574
63.1%
632
64.2%
1206
Favor 29.6%
259
28.8%
289
29.2%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
1002

1878


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
48
5.7%
33
4.5%
15
5.5%
96
Oppose 64.8%
531
71.6%
415
61.0%
202
66.4%
1148
Favor 29.3%
240
22.8%
132
34.4%
114
28.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
580
100.0%
331

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.6%
42
7.3%
36
5.6%
30
3.1%
12
1.8%
1
1.9%
3
6.6%
124
Oppose 34.0%
81
57.7%
284
69.8%
377
72.7%
282
87.7%
50
81.4%
131
64.2%
1205
Favor 48.3%
115
35.0%
172
24.6%
133
24.2%
94
10.5%
6
16.8%
27
29.2%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
492
100.0%
540
100.0%
388
100.0%
57
100.0%
161

1876

Bookmark and Share