Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSGOVT

Which comes closer to your view? [rotate]: "Government is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and businesses"; or: "Government should do more to solve our country's problems." (96, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Doing too much
  2) Should do more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 79 5.8% 5.8% -3.07
Doing too much 719 53% 58.8% -.4
Should do more 559 41.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
11
4.0%
15
5.1%
20
8.0%
25
5.4%
71
Doing too much 39.8%
92
55.1%
207
59.4%
233
54.0%
168
53.4%
700
Should do more 55.4%
128
41.0%
154
35.5%
139
37.9%
118
41.1%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
376
100.0%
392
100.0%
311

1310


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
50
3.9%
9
4.8%
12
8.3%
3
4.8%
1
5.6%
75
Doing too much 64.5%
513
37.5%
87
33.6%
84
30.6%
11
57.1%
12
53.0%
707
Should do more 29.2%
232
58.6%
136
61.6%
154
61.1%
22
38.1%
8
41.4%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
232
100.0%
250
100.0%
36
100.0%
21

1334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
43
4.7%
15
11.1%
2
8.8%
5
6.8%
9
5.6%
74
Doing too much 57.3%
450
47.8%
153
44.4%
8
56.1%
32
40.9%
54
53.1%
697
Should do more 37.3%
293
47.5%
152
44.4%
8
35.1%
20
52.3%
69
41.3%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
320
100.0%
18
100.0%
57
100.0%
132

1313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
42
5.0%
35
5.7%
77
Doing too much 55.5%
358
50.6%
355
52.9%
713
Should do more 38.0%
245
44.4%
312
41.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
702

1347


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
21
4.5%
15
5.0%
10
4.5%
46
Doing too much 65.3%
323
51.1%
169
39.2%
78
55.6%
570
Should do more 30.5%
151
44.4%
147
55.8%
111
39.9%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
331
100.0%
199

1025


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
6
5.0%
14
5.4%
22
6.3%
20
4.4%
2
9.2%
14
5.8%
78
Doing too much 44.0%
59
47.5%
134
52.4%
215
63.3%
202
66.7%
30
47.7%
73
53.1%
713
Should do more 51.5%
69
47.5%
134
42.2%
173
30.4%
97
28.9%
13
43.1%
66
41.1%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
282
100.0%
410
100.0%
319
100.0%
45
100.0%
153

1343

Bookmark and Share