Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSJAIL

Some states are moving away from the idea of mandatory prison sentences for nonviolent drug offenders. Do you think this is a good idea or a bad idea? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Bad idea
  2) Good idea
  3) Both good and bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.2% 3.2% -3.5
Bad idea 319 49.1% 52.3% -.62
Good idea 296 45.5% 97.8% .81
Both good and bad 14 2.2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
2.1%
5
2.6%
4
6.9%
7
2.7%
17
Bad idea 55.1%
70
49.4%
120
43.5%
67
52.0%
53
49.5%
310
Good idea 44.1%
56
45.7%
111
50.6%
78
40.2%
41
45.7%
286
Both good and bad 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
3.2%
5
1.0%
1
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
243
100.0%
154
100.0%
102

626


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
9
3.4%
4
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
Bad idea 50.1%
168
48.3%
57
45.7%
69
65.2%
15
100.0%
1
49.4%
310
Good idea 44.8%
150
45.8%
54
48.3%
73
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
45.4%
285
Both good and bad 2.4%
8
2.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
118
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

628


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
10
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Bad idea 50.5%
152
47.7%
92
41.7%
5
51.4%
38
44.4%
28
49.0%
315
Good idea 43.5%
131
46.6%
90
58.3%
7
40.5%
30
55.6%
35
45.6%
293
Both good and bad 2.7%
8
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
63

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
7
4.2%
14
3.2%
21
Bad idea 47.1%
148
50.9%
171
49.1%
319
Good idea 48.4%
152
42.9%
144
45.5%
296
Both good and bad 2.2%
7
2.1%
7
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
336

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
10
2.8%
6
1.8%
2
3.1%
18
Bad idea 57.5%
150
48.1%
103
39.5%
45
50.6%
298
Good idea 36.4%
95
46.3%
99
57.9%
66
44.1%
260
Both good and bad 2.3%
6
2.8%
6
0.9%
1
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
114

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
5
2.1%
3
2.4%
4
2.9%
4
3.7%
1
2.8%
2
2.9%
19
Bad idea 40.6%
41
53.8%
77
54.9%
90
48.9%
68
55.6%
15
37.5%
27
49.2%
318
Good idea 51.5%
52
41.3%
59
40.2%
66
47.5%
66
40.7%
11
56.9%
41
45.7%
295
Both good and bad 3.0%
3
2.8%
4
2.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
143
100.0%
164
100.0%
139
100.0%
27
100.0%
72

646

Bookmark and Share