Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSPEED

For/Against: What about the efforts to reduce air pollution in Houston by the stronger enforcement of speed limits? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 28 4.3% 4.3% -2.7
Against 234 35.8% 40.1% -.96
For 391 59.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
4
1.4%
3
4.2%
7
10.9%
11
4.0%
25
Against 40.1%
57
33.3%
72
43.5%
73
25.7%
26
36.4%
228
For 57.0%
81
65.3%
141
52.4%
88
63.4%
64
59.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
19
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
9.1%
2
7.1%
3
4.3%
28
Against 39.5%
139
29.1%
30
27.9%
36
22.7%
5
50.0%
21
35.6%
231
For 55.1%
194
68.9%
71
70.5%
91
68.2%
15
42.9%
18
60.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
14
2.6%
5
28.6%
2
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
Against 33.2%
96
33.7%
65
57.1%
4
38.7%
36
47.5%
28
35.7%
229
For 61.9%
179
63.7%
123
14.3%
1
57.0%
53
52.5%
31
60.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
10
5.2%
18
4.3%
28
Against 42.3%
129
30.2%
105
35.8%
234
For 54.4%
166
64.7%
225
59.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
7
6.3%
14
1.1%
1
3.7%
22
Against 38.9%
110
35.7%
79
33.3%
31
36.9%
220
For 58.7%
166
57.9%
128
65.6%
61
59.5%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
2
3.7%
5
5.1%
9
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
4.3%
28
Against 35.2%
32
28.1%
38
40.4%
72
37.2%
61
37.5%
6
36.4%
24
35.8%
233
For 62.6%
57
68.1%
92
54.5%
97
57.9%
95
62.5%
10
57.6%
38
59.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share