Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSUSE

Agree/Disagree: To help solve the earth's environmental problems, the U.S. and other rich countries will have to reduce their consumption of resources. (88, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 125 9.5% 9.5% -2.37
Disagree 322 24.5% 34% -.86
Agree 868 66% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
26
6.3%
33
9.9%
24
22.7%
39
9.4%
122
Disagree 25.6%
91
22.9%
120
29.8%
72
19.2%
33
24.4%
316
Agree 67.1%
239
70.8%
371
60.3%
146
58.1%
100
66.2%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
172

1294


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
81
12.0%
26
8.4%
14
6.9%
2
7.1%
2
9.5%
125
Disagree 23.9%
208
29.6%
64
22.3%
37
17.2%
5
21.4%
6
24.4%
320
Agree 66.8%
581
58.3%
126
69.3%
115
75.9%
22
71.4%
20
66.0%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
216
100.0%
166
100.0%
29
100.0%
28

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
69
8.6%
31
10.0%
1
14.1%
11
6.4%
9
9.3%
121
Disagree 23.6%
167
24.9%
90
0.0%
0
23.1%
18
29.3%
41
24.3%
316
Agree 66.7%
472
66.6%
241
90.0%
9
62.8%
49
64.3%
90
66.3%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
362
100.0%
10
100.0%
78
100.0%
140

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
33
12.7%
92
9.5%
125
Disagree 26.7%
158
22.7%
164
24.5%
322
Agree 67.7%
401
64.6%
467
66.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
723

1315


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
54
8.4%
38
4.3%
10
8.3%
102
Disagree 28.6%
156
21.3%
97
23.3%
54
24.9%
307
Agree 61.5%
335
70.3%
320
72.4%
168
66.8%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
455
100.0%
232

1232


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.2%
26
11.8%
38
9.7%
40
5.3%
14
2.3%
1
3.8%
5
9.5%
124
Disagree 21.0%
30
23.1%
74
23.8%
98
29.0%
76
27.9%
12
23.5%
31
24.5%
321
Agree 60.8%
87
65.1%
209
66.4%
273
65.6%
172
69.8%
30
72.7%
96
66.1%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
321
100.0%
411
100.0%
262
100.0%
43
100.0%
132

1312

Bookmark and Share