Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LETDIE

Agree/Disagree: People who require life support machines in order to be kept alive should be allowed to die, if their family and doctor agree. (84, 87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 59 4.9% 4.9% -3.33
Disagree 166 13.9% 18.8% -1.44
Agree 969 81.2% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
13
4.2%
19
4.2%
9
10.4%
17
4.9%
58
Disagree 14.5%
49
13.6%
62
11.2%
24
15.3%
25
13.6%
160
Agree 81.7%
277
82.2%
375
84.7%
182
74.2%
121
81.4%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
456
100.0%
215
100.0%
163

1173


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
30
6.5%
12
9.8%
12
7.7%
1
11.8%
2
4.9%
57
Disagree 8.4%
69
23.7%
44
27.9%
34
23.1%
3
23.5%
4
13.2%
154
Agree 88.0%
727
69.9%
130
62.3%
76
69.2%
9
64.7%
11
81.9%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
186
100.0%
122
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

1164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
32
5.0%
15
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
2.6%
3
4.8%
56
Disagree 12.7%
83
17.7%
53
6.9%
2
19.0%
15
9.6%
11
13.9%
164
Agree 82.4%
540
77.3%
232
93.1%
27
73.4%
58
87.8%
101
81.3%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
300
100.0%
29
100.0%
79
100.0%
115

1178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
26
5.5%
33
5.0%
59
Disagree 13.9%
82
13.9%
83
13.9%
165
Agree 81.7%
481
80.6%
483
81.1%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
599

1188


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
23
4.3%
17
3.9%
8
4.3%
48
Disagree 13.0%
65
11.1%
44
18.8%
39
13.4%
148
Agree 82.4%
411
84.7%
337
77.3%
160
82.2%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
398
100.0%
207

1104


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.9%
19
3.4%
11
4.4%
15
2.2%
5
3.1%
1
6.2%
7
4.9%
58
Disagree 25.2%
40
12.9%
41
13.8%
47
9.7%
22
3.1%
1
13.3%
15
14.0%
166
Agree 62.9%
100
83.7%
267
81.8%
278
88.1%
199
93.8%
30
80.5%
91
81.2%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
319
100.0%
340
100.0%
226
100.0%
32
100.0%
113

1189

Bookmark and Share