Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LETLIVE1

Agree/Disagree: The U.S. should stop trying to prevent the spread of communism to other countries, and learn to live with them the way we live with China and Yugoslavia. (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 57 10.4% 10.4% -2.04
Disagree 252 45.8% 56.2% -.51
Agree 241 43.8% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
5
6.8%
14
14.5%
16
33.3%
22
10.6%
57
Disagree 40.5%
64
55.3%
114
47.3%
52
28.8%
19
46.1%
249
Agree 56.3%
89
37.9%
78
38.2%
42
37.9%
25
43.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
37
11.4%
10
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
56
Disagree 51.6%
196
30.7%
27
31.5%
17
20.0%
1
57.9%
11
46.2%
252
Agree 38.7%
147
58.0%
51
51.9%
28
80.0%
4
42.1%
8
43.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
36
9.3%
12
22.2%
2
12.0%
3
6.4%
3
10.3%
56
Disagree 50.6%
168
38.8%
50
44.4%
4
28.0%
7
42.6%
20
45.9%
249
Agree 38.6%
128
51.9%
67
33.3%
3
60.0%
15
51.1%
24
43.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
18
12.8%
38
10.2%
56
Disagree 48.4%
122
43.6%
129
45.8%
251
Agree 44.4%
112
43.6%
129
44.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
22
8.8%
16
11.5%
9
9.1%
47
Disagree 52.7%
135
42.3%
77
39.7%
31
47.1%
243
Agree 38.7%
99
48.9%
89
48.7%
38
43.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 20.9%
14
8.9%
15
13.3%
20
1.9%
2
12.5%
2
9.5%
4
10.4%
57
Disagree 26.9%
18
47.9%
81
47.3%
71
47.2%
50
50.0%
8
57.1%
24
45.8%
252
Agree 52.2%
35
43.2%
73
39.3%
59
50.9%
54
37.5%
6
33.3%
14
43.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share