Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANTICOM

Agree/Disagree: It is better to back a repressive but anti-communist dictatorship than to allow a communist takeover. (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 53 8.2% 8.2% -2.41
Disagree 186 28.8% 37.1% -.85
Agree 406 62.9% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
12
7.2%
18
8.4%
9
10.0%
9
7.7%
48
Disagree 29.1%
52
34.5%
86
23.4%
25
20.0%
18
29.0%
181
Agree 64.2%
115
58.2%
145
68.2%
73
70.0%
63
63.4%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
39
7.7%
7
6.2%
4
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
8.1%
52
Disagree 28.4%
129
30.8%
28
29.2%
19
30.8%
4
29.4%
5
28.9%
185
Agree 63.0%
286
61.5%
56
64.6%
42
61.5%
8
64.7%
11
63.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
33
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
9.5%
7
8.1%
51
Disagree 25.7%
90
29.3%
48
47.1%
8
25.0%
7
40.5%
30
28.9%
183
Agree 64.9%
227
64.6%
106
52.9%
9
71.4%
20
50.0%
37
63.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
21
9.8%
32
8.2%
53
Disagree 34.6%
110
23.0%
75
28.7%
185
Agree 58.8%
187
67.2%
219
63.0%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
21
8.9%
19
3.6%
4
7.2%
44
Disagree 23.9%
68
28.5%
61
41.8%
46
28.8%
175
Agree 68.7%
195
62.6%
134
54.5%
60
64.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
9
12.1%
21
6.3%
12
3.2%
4
10.5%
2
8.2%
5
8.2%
53
Disagree 22.7%
17
22.5%
39
26.2%
50
33.1%
41
36.8%
7
50.8%
31
28.8%
185
Agree 65.3%
49
65.3%
113
67.5%
129
63.7%
79
52.6%
10
41.0%
25
63.0%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share