Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LETLIVE2

Agree/Disagree: The U.S. should stop trying to prevent the spread of communism to other countries, and learn to live with them the way we live with China and Yugoslavia. (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 61 9.5% 9.5% -2.2
Disagree 229 35.5% 45% -.69
Agree 355 55% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
8
6.8%
17
9.3%
10
23.3%
21
9.0%
56
Disagree 44.1%
79
34.9%
87
27.1%
29
27.8%
25
35.2%
220
Agree 51.4%
92
58.2%
145
63.6%
68
48.9%
44
55.8%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
42
11.0%
10
9.2%
6
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
9.4%
60
Disagree 35.2%
160
34.1%
31
33.8%
22
38.5%
5
47.1%
8
35.3%
226
Agree 55.5%
252
54.9%
50
56.9%
37
53.8%
7
47.1%
8
55.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
42
4.9%
8
11.8%
2
14.3%
4
4.1%
3
9.3%
59
Disagree 35.4%
124
38.4%
63
23.5%
4
35.7%
10
31.1%
23
35.4%
224
Agree 52.6%
184
56.7%
93
64.7%
11
50.0%
14
64.9%
48
55.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
21
12.3%
40
9.5%
61
Disagree 36.8%
117
34.0%
111
35.4%
228
Agree 56.6%
180
53.7%
175
55.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.6%
30
6.5%
14
5.5%
6
8.2%
50
Disagree 37.3%
106
33.2%
71
35.5%
39
35.5%
216
Agree 52.1%
148
60.3%
129
59.1%
65
56.3%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 16.0%
12
11.0%
19
6.8%
13
8.1%
10
5.3%
1
8.2%
5
9.3%
60
Disagree 32.0%
24
38.7%
67
34.0%
65
32.3%
40
31.6%
6
42.6%
26
35.5%
228
Agree 52.0%
39
50.3%
87
59.2%
113
59.7%
74
63.2%
12
49.2%
30
55.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share