Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIFESENT

For/Against: What about a true life sentence without the possibility of parole, as an alternative to the death penalty? (99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 230 5.8% 5.8% -2.5
Against 1486 37.4% 43.2% -.84
For 2252 56.8% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
32
5.6%
61
4.8%
53
7.1%
55
5.4%
201
Against 38.2%
300
40.3%
438
35.0%
387
38.0%
296
37.8%
1421
For 57.8%
454
54.1%
588
60.2%
665
54.9%
428
56.8%
2135
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
1087
100.0%
1105
100.0%
779

3757


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
101
4.5%
30
6.9%
64
11.4%
12
6.2%
9
5.5%
216
Against 42.1%
865
23.7%
158
38.1%
355
34.3%
36
33.8%
49
37.5%
1463
For 53.0%
1088
71.8%
479
55.0%
512
54.3%
57
60.0%
87
57.0%
2223
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
667
100.0%
931
100.0%
105
100.0%
145

3902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
89
5.6%
62
4.8%
2
8.8%
42
5.1%
18
5.5%
213
Against 38.5%
722
37.7%
417
54.8%
23
34.1%
163
34.8%
122
37.6%
1447
For 56.7%
1064
56.7%
627
40.5%
17
57.1%
273
60.1%
211
56.9%
2192
TOTAL 100.0%
1875
100.0%
1106
100.0%
42
100.0%
478
100.0%
351

3852


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
94
6.5%
136
5.8%
230
Against 41.2%
766
34.1%
716
37.5%
1482
For 53.7%
997
59.4%
1245
56.7%
2242
TOTAL 100.0%
1857
100.0%
2097

3954


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
68
6.1%
81
4.5%
29
5.1%
178
Against 43.3%
660
35.7%
475
29.9%
193
37.9%
1328
For 52.2%
796
58.3%
776
65.6%
423
57.0%
1995
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
1332
100.0%
645

3501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
43
6.3%
51
5.6%
64
4.6%
42
1.6%
2
5.0%
23
5.7%
225
Against 38.4%
185
39.5%
322
37.6%
434
37.2%
339
39.8%
49
32.7%
149
37.5%
1478
For 52.7%
254
54.2%
442
56.8%
655
58.2%
530
58.5%
72
62.3%
284
56.8%
2237
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
815
100.0%
1153
100.0%
911
100.0%
123
100.0%
456

3940

Bookmark and Share