Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIMITS1

Agree/Disagree: There are limits to growth beyond which our industrial society cannot expand. (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 61 11.1% 11.1% -2.02
Disagree 230 41.8% 52.9% -.53
Agree 259 47.1% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
11
10.7%
22
13.6%
15
18.2%
12
11.1%
60
Disagree 38.6%
61
45.6%
94
41.8%
46
36.4%
24
41.7%
225
Agree 54.4%
86
43.7%
90
44.5%
49
45.5%
30
47.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
32
11.4%
10
25.9%
14
20.0%
1
15.8%
3
11.0%
60
Disagree 44.5%
169
35.2%
31
42.6%
23
20.0%
1
21.1%
4
41.8%
228
Agree 47.1%
179
53.4%
47
31.5%
17
60.0%
3
63.2%
12
47.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
30
17.1%
22
33.3%
3
20.0%
5
2.1%
1
11.3%
61
Disagree 40.7%
135
39.5%
51
33.3%
3
28.0%
7
61.7%
29
41.5%
225
Agree 50.3%
167
43.4%
56
33.3%
3
52.0%
13
36.2%
17
47.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
20
13.5%
40
10.9%
60
Disagree 45.2%
114
39.2%
116
42.0%
230
Agree 46.8%
118
47.3%
140
47.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
19
11.5%
21
11.5%
9
9.5%
49
Disagree 41.8%
107
41.8%
76
42.3%
33
41.9%
216
Agree 50.8%
130
46.7%
85
46.2%
36
48.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 22.4%
15
11.8%
20
10.0%
15
8.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
11.1%
61
Disagree 31.3%
21
37.3%
63
44.7%
67
49.1%
52
37.5%
6
50.0%
21
41.8%
230
Agree 46.3%
31
50.9%
86
45.3%
68
42.5%
45
62.5%
10
45.2%
19
47.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share