Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIMITS2

Agree/Disagree: We humans are approaching the limits of the earth's room and resources. (86, 88, 90, 92, 94, 96, 98)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 308 6.8% 6.8% -2.39
Disagree 1722 38% 44.8% -.78
Agree 2503 55.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
57
5.3%
92
6.2%
59
12.2%
79
6.5%
287
Disagree 32.3%
358
37.4%
646
45.0%
430
39.9%
258
38.1%
1692
Agree 62.5%
693
57.3%
991
48.8%
467
47.8%
309
55.4%
2460
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
1729
100.0%
956
100.0%
646

4439


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
165
10.9%
77
7.6%
52
4.5%
5
8.2%
8
6.8%
307
Disagree 42.4%
1232
31.5%
223
25.3%
173
35.1%
39
43.3%
42
37.9%
1709
Agree 52.0%
1512
57.7%
409
67.1%
458
60.4%
67
48.5%
47
55.3%
2493
TOTAL 100.0%
2909
100.0%
709
100.0%
683
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

4509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
175
6.6%
82
2.5%
1
9.0%
20
4.5%
21
6.7%
299
Disagree 39.0%
976
36.6%
452
42.5%
17
34.2%
76
37.1%
172
37.9%
1693
Agree 54.1%
1354
56.8%
702
55.0%
22
56.8%
126
58.4%
271
55.4%
2475
TOTAL 100.0%
2505
100.0%
1236
100.0%
40
100.0%
222
100.0%
464

4467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
89
9.1%
218
6.8%
307
Disagree 44.5%
950
32.2%
772
38.0%
1722
Agree 51.4%
1097
58.6%
1404
55.2%
2501
TOTAL 100.0%
2136
100.0%
2394

4530


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
118
5.9%
87
5.0%
41
5.8%
246
Disagree 41.3%
791
38.5%
565
32.4%
268
38.6%
1624
Agree 52.5%
1006
55.5%
814
62.7%
519
55.6%
2339
TOTAL 100.0%
1915
100.0%
1466
100.0%
828

4209


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.6%
71
8.5%
92
5.1%
71
4.9%
48
5.1%
8
3.6%
14
6.7%
304
Disagree 24.6%
128
32.3%
350
38.1%
529
47.0%
462
36.3%
57
49.4%
193
38.0%
1719
Agree 61.8%
322
59.1%
640
56.8%
788
48.1%
473
58.6%
92
47.1%
184
55.3%
2499
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
1082
100.0%
1388
100.0%
983
100.0%
157
100.0%
391

4522

Bookmark and Share