Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIMITS3

Agree/Disagree: The earth is like a spaceship, with only limited room and resources. (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 33 5.1% 5.1% -2.81
Disagree 173 26.8% 31.9% -1.08
Agree 439 68.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
3
3.6%
9
5.6%
6
12.2%
11
4.6%
29
Disagree 31.8%
57
26.5%
66
21.5%
23
25.6%
23
27.0%
169
Agree 66.5%
119
69.9%
174
72.9%
78
62.2%
56
68.3%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
18
8.8%
8
4.6%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
31
Disagree 25.8%
117
38.5%
35
18.5%
12
15.4%
2
35.3%
6
26.9%
172
Agree 70.3%
319
52.7%
48
76.9%
50
69.2%
9
64.7%
11
68.3%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
21
5.5%
9
5.9%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
32
Disagree 26.6%
93
26.8%
44
41.2%
7
39.3%
11
18.9%
14
26.7%
169
Agree 67.4%
236
67.7%
111
52.9%
9
57.1%
16
81.1%
60
68.2%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
11
6.7%
22
5.1%
33
Disagree 23.3%
74
30.4%
99
26.9%
173
Agree 73.3%
233
62.9%
205
68.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
13
2.8%
6
5.5%
6
4.1%
25
Disagree 30.3%
86
26.6%
57
22.7%
25
27.6%
168
Agree 65.1%
185
70.6%
151
71.8%
79
68.3%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
9
8.1%
14
1.6%
3
3.2%
4
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
5.1%
33
Disagree 30.7%
23
30.1%
52
26.2%
50
21.8%
27
21.1%
4
26.2%
16
26.7%
172
Agree 57.3%
43
61.8%
107
72.3%
138
75.0%
93
73.7%
14
70.5%
43
68.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share