Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LINGO2

Language of the interview (95, 02)
  1) English
  2) Spanish
  3) Vietnamese
  5) Mandarin

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 1158 89.1% 89.1% -.34
Spanish 140 10.8% 99.8% 2.67
Vietnamese 1 .1% 99.9% 5.69
Mandarin 1 .1% 100% 11.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
English 82.7%
244
86.3%
416
96.3%
289
94.2%
179
89.0%
1128
Spanish 17.3%
51
13.3%
64
3.7%
11
5.8%
11
10.8%
137
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mandarin 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
482
100.0%
300
100.0%
190

1267


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
English 100.0%
682
100.0%
255
50.0%
140
95.0%
38
100.0%
16
88.8%
1131
Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
140
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mandarin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
255
100.0%
280
100.0%
40
100.0%
16

1273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
English 97.0%
647
72.1%
274
95.2%
20
93.7%
89
94.0%
110
89.1%
1140
Spanish 3.0%
20
27.9%
106
4.8%
1
5.3%
5
6.0%
7
10.9%
139
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mandarin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
380
100.0%
21
100.0%
95
100.0%
117

1280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
English 88.9%
560
89.3%
598
89.1%
1158
Spanish 11.0%
69
10.6%
71
10.8%
140
Vietnamese 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mandarin 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
670

1300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
English 92.5%
496
92.2%
380
90.6%
211
92.0%
1087
Spanish 7.5%
40
7.8%
32
9.4%
22
8.0%
94
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Mandarin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
412
100.0%
233

1181


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
English 56.0%
103
86.6%
251
96.8%
358
97.4%
263
98.1%
53
100.0%
126
89.2%
1154
Spanish 44.0%
81
13.1%
38
3.2%
12
2.2%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
138
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mandarin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
290
100.0%
370
100.0%
270
100.0%
54
100.0%
126

1294

Bookmark and Share