Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIVEZIPS

Constructed variable, based on ZIPCODE, establishing that R lives in one of three locations: (1) inside Loop 610; (2) outside the Loop but within the city limits; and (3) in the suburbs of Harris County, beyond the city limits of Houston (82-10)
  1) Inside loop
  2) Outside loop
  3) Outside city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inside loop 2277 13.6% 13.6% -1.89
Outside loop 6793 40.6% 54.2% -.46
Outside city 7652 45.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Inside loop 13.1%
511
13.0%
742
12.6%
500
17.1%
476
13.6%
2229
Outside loop 45.5%
1769
38.9%
2221
36.5%
1448
43.0%
1200
40.6%
6638
Outside city 41.4%
1610
48.1%
2745
50.9%
2021
39.9%
1115
45.8%
7491
TOTAL 100.0%
3890
100.0%
5708
100.0%
3969
100.0%
2791

16358


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Inside loop 11.5%
1156
17.3%
481
18.3%
519
12.2%
50
11.4%
47
13.6%
2253
Outside loop 35.6%
3593
54.3%
1510
44.4%
1262
49.6%
204
38.6%
159
40.7%
6728
Outside city 52.9%
5344
28.4%
790
37.3%
1060
38.2%
157
50.0%
206
45.7%
7557
TOTAL 100.0%
10093
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2841
100.0%
411
100.0%
412

16538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Inside loop 11.8%
1044
15.1%
666
23.8%
53
13.9%
195
18.6%
286
13.6%
2244
Outside loop 39.9%
3544
41.0%
1809
58.7%
131
41.3%
580
40.5%
624
40.6%
6688
Outside city 48.3%
4285
43.9%
1939
17.5%
39
44.8%
629
40.9%
629
45.7%
7521
TOTAL 100.0%
8873
100.0%
4414
100.0%
223
100.0%
1404
100.0%
1539

16453


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inside loop 13.8%
1083
13.5%
1188
13.6%
2271
Outside loop 40.8%
3214
40.5%
3573
40.7%
6787
Outside city 45.4%
3577
46.0%
4061
45.7%
7638
TOTAL 100.0%
7874
100.0%
8822

16696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Inside loop 10.8%
748
14.2%
794
17.3%
497
13.2%
2039
Outside loop 39.7%
2751
40.5%
2266
43.6%
1253
40.7%
6270
Outside city 49.5%
3428
45.3%
2533
39.1%
1124
46.0%
7085
TOTAL 100.0%
6927
100.0%
5593
100.0%
2874

15394


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Inside loop 21.2%
397
10.8%
414
10.4%
520
12.9%
478
16.9%
101
21.3%
360
13.6%
2270
Outside loop 42.5%
794
40.2%
1537
39.6%
1974
41.4%
1534
38.8%
231
41.4%
698
40.6%
6768
Outside city 36.3%
679
48.9%
1869
50.0%
2497
45.7%
1692
44.3%
264
37.3%
629
45.8%
7630
TOTAL 100.0%
1870
100.0%
3820
100.0%
4991
100.0%
3704
100.0%
596
100.0%
1687

16668

Bookmark and Share