Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOCALGOV

To what degree do you feel that you can affect what local government does? Would you say that you have no influence at all, some influence, or a good deal of influence over the decisions made by your local government? (83, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence
  3) A good deal of influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 1.3% 1.3% -3.99
No influence 334 30.1% 31.4% -1.12
Some influence 630 56.8% 88.2% .32
A good deal of influence 131 11.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.7%
7
0.5%
1
2.9%
4
1.3%
14
No influence 32.4%
104
29.5%
125
25.4%
53
33.6%
47
30.1%
329
Some influence 56.7%
182
57.8%
245
58.9%
123
51.4%
72
56.9%
622
A good deal of influence 10.3%
33
11.1%
47
15.3%
32
12.1%
17
11.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
424
100.0%
209
100.0%
140

1094


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.7%
6
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
No influence 28.7%
216
33.7%
58
29.9%
38
38.1%
8
37.0%
10
30.0%
330
Some influence 60.4%
454
50.0%
86
47.2%
60
52.4%
11
55.6%
15
57.0%
626
A good deal of influence 10.4%
78
15.1%
26
18.1%
23
4.8%
1
7.4%
2
11.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
172
100.0%
127
100.0%
21
100.0%
27

1099


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
4
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
13
No influence 28.0%
181
28.1%
81
10.0%
1
37.7%
20
47.1%
48
30.1%
331
Some influence 59.4%
384
55.2%
159
90.0%
9
52.8%
28
45.1%
46
57.0%
626
A good deal of influence 11.9%
77
14.6%
42
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
6.9%
7
11.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
288
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
102

1099


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
7
1.2%
7
1.3%
14
No influence 31.8%
161
28.7%
173
30.1%
334
Some influence 57.2%
290
56.5%
340
56.8%
630
A good deal of influence 9.7%
49
13.6%
82
11.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
602

1109


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
No influence 29.2%
133
27.2%
113
35.7%
65
29.5%
311
Some influence 60.7%
276
60.3%
251
48.4%
88
58.4%
615
A good deal of influence 9.5%
43
12.0%
50
15.4%
28
11.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
416
100.0%
182

1053


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
No influence 38.3%
49
33.2%
87
32.4%
113
25.2%
55
31.3%
15
15.0%
15
30.2%
334
Some influence 46.1%
59
51.9%
136
55.9%
195
64.7%
141
56.3%
27
70.0%
70
56.8%
628
A good deal of influence 9.4%
12
13.7%
36
11.7%
41
9.2%
20
12.5%
6
15.0%
15
11.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
262
100.0%
349
100.0%
218
100.0%
48
100.0%
100

1105

Bookmark and Share