Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LONELY

How often in the last few weeks did you feel very lonely or remote from other people? Would you say: very often, pretty often, not too often, or never? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .2% .2% -3.54
Never 139 33.7% 34% -1.06
Rarely 210 51% 85% .17
Fairly often 40 9.7% 94.7% 1.41
Very often 22 5.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Never 28.7%
43
31.7%
45
42.9%
30
42.6%
20
33.7%
138
Rarely 52.7%
79
54.9%
78
45.7%
32
40.4%
19
50.9%
208
Fairly often 12.0%
18
8.5%
12
7.1%
5
10.6%
5
9.8%
40
Very often 6.0%
9
4.9%
7
4.3%
3
6.4%
3
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Never 34.9%
102
27.8%
22
25.0%
7
60.0%
3
57.1%
4
33.6%
138
Rarely 51.0%
149
48.1%
38
64.3%
18
40.0%
2
42.9%
3
51.1%
210
Fairly often 9.2%
27
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
40
Very often 4.5%
13
7.6%
6
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.2%
1
Never 37.4%
101
27.0%
24
33.3%
2
32.0%
8
18.2%
4
33.7%
139
Rarely 47.8%
129
61.8%
55
50.0%
3
48.0%
12
50.0%
11
51.0%
210
Fairly often 10.4%
28
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
18.2%
4
9.7%
40
Very often 4.4%
12
4.5%
4
16.7%
1
12.0%
3
9.1%
2
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Never 35.8%
63
32.2%
76
33.7%
139
Rarely 46.0%
81
54.7%
129
51.0%
210
Fairly often 11.9%
21
8.1%
19
9.7%
40
Very often 5.7%
10
5.1%
12
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
1
Never 38.1%
59
32.4%
47
24.7%
20
33.1%
126
Rarely 50.3%
78
55.2%
80
46.9%
38
51.4%
196
Fairly often 7.1%
11
7.6%
11
18.5%
15
9.7%
37
Very often 4.5%
7
4.8%
7
8.6%
7
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Never 24.6%
17
31.5%
28
29.2%
33
45.5%
35
52.6%
10
35.6%
16
33.7%
139
Rarely 52.2%
36
55.1%
49
54.0%
61
42.9%
33
36.8%
7
53.3%
24
51.0%
210
Fairly often 13.0%
9
9.0%
8
10.6%
12
6.5%
5
5.3%
1
11.1%
5
9.7%
40
Very often 10.1%
7
3.4%
3
6.2%
7
5.2%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share