Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOTTERY

For/Against: What about instituting a state-run lottery in Texas? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 3.9% 3.9% -3.14
Against 151 22.7% 26.6% -1.29
For 489 73.4% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
6
3.8%
10
0.8%
1
9.5%
8
3.8%
25
Against 18.3%
33
22.4%
59
23.3%
30
32.1%
27
22.7%
149
For 78.3%
141
73.8%
194
76.0%
98
58.3%
49
73.5%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
15
5.2%
5
4.5%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
26
Against 23.1%
103
21.6%
21
21.6%
19
25.0%
6
12.5%
1
22.6%
150
For 73.5%
328
73.2%
71
73.9%
65
66.7%
16
87.5%
7
73.5%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
16
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.4%
2
3.8%
25
Against 27.7%
103
12.6%
22
20.0%
2
27.5%
11
20.3%
12
22.9%
150
For 68.0%
253
84.5%
147
80.0%
8
67.5%
27
76.3%
45
73.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
15
3.2%
11
3.9%
26
Against 18.1%
58
27.0%
93
22.7%
151
For 77.3%
248
69.9%
241
73.4%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
12
2.4%
6
5.1%
5
3.7%
23
Against 28.9%
80
16.6%
41
15.2%
15
21.8%
136
For 66.8%
185
81.0%
200
79.8%
79
74.5%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
4
4.7%
8
2.5%
5
5.1%
7
2.6%
1
1.9%
1
3.9%
26
Against 29.0%
18
20.7%
35
21.2%
43
20.4%
28
25.6%
10
30.2%
16
22.6%
150
For 64.5%
40
74.6%
126
76.4%
155
74.5%
102
71.8%
28
67.9%
36
73.5%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share