Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANTIGAY

Agree/Disagree: Homosexual relations should be against the law. (87, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 78 6.1% 6.1% -2.25
Disagree 755 58.9% 65% -.51
Agree 448 35% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
11
4.6%
23
8.2%
19
12.2%
21
5.9%
74
Disagree 63.7%
221
62.2%
313
58.4%
136
41.3%
71
59.0%
741
Agree 33.1%
115
33.2%
167
33.5%
78
46.5%
80
35.1%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
503
100.0%
233
100.0%
172

1255


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
47
9.1%
17
6.0%
9
11.1%
3
2.8%
1
6.0%
77
Disagree 60.6%
529
52.7%
98
57.6%
87
44.4%
12
61.1%
22
58.8%
748
Agree 34.0%
297
38.2%
71
36.4%
55
44.4%
12
36.1%
13
35.2%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
27
100.0%
36

1273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
43
5.4%
19
10.0%
2
7.4%
4
7.0%
10
6.2%
78
Disagree 54.3%
378
62.4%
219
80.0%
16
51.9%
28
69.9%
100
58.6%
741
Agree 39.5%
275
32.2%
113
10.0%
2
40.7%
22
23.1%
33
35.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
351
100.0%
20
100.0%
54
100.0%
143

1264


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
25
7.8%
53
6.1%
78
Disagree 58.1%
347
59.7%
408
59.0%
755
Agree 37.7%
225
32.5%
222
34.9%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
683

1280


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
36
5.6%
26
3.8%
8
5.8%
70
Disagree 50.6%
274
65.3%
303
71.1%
150
59.8%
727
Agree 42.7%
231
29.1%
135
25.1%
53
34.5%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
464
100.0%
211

1216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
8
9.6%
30
5.6%
24
4.5%
11
2.3%
1
2.4%
3
6.0%
77
Disagree 38.0%
49
50.3%
158
59.5%
254
67.8%
164
74.4%
32
78.0%
96
58.9%
753
Agree 55.8%
72
40.1%
126
34.9%
149
27.7%
67
23.3%
10
19.5%
24
35.1%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
314
100.0%
427
100.0%
242
100.0%
43
100.0%
123

1278

Bookmark and Share